KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Estado Mayor Presidencial

English translation: Joint Chiefs of Staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado Mayor Presidencial
English translation:Joint Chiefs of Staff
Entered by: Virginia Ledesma Tovar

17:14 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Estado Mayor Presidencial
El contexto es el gobierno mexicano mil gracias por la ayuda
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Joint Chiefs of Staff
Explanation:
Se refiere a los militares de más alto grado que conforman el cuerpo de asesores militares del presidente y están encargados de su protección. La figura que más se aproxima, creo, es la de Joint Chiefs of Staff. (Soy mexicano).
Selected response from:

mgort
Grading comment
Mil gracias paisano!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Joint Chiefs of Staffmgort
5Presidential Guard
Terry Burgess
5Presidential Staff
Henry Hinds
4Presidential Military Staff
Xi.higuera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presidential Staff


Explanation:
His top people.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presidential Guard


Explanation:
Hi Virginia!
This is from personal experience but here are some added references to corroborate my answer:

... his US and Mexico backed candidacy to head the World Trade Organization. Salinas's
bodyguards, who were also members of the Presidential Guard, the military ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/ mexico/readings/arrestoppenheim.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vol 19 No 4 of the Central America and Mexico Report from the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... commander of the Guatemalan military's elite Presidential Guard (EMP), has linked
high-ranking ... the main entry points from Mexico into the US are causing ...
www.rtfcam.org/report/volume_19/No_4/vol_19_no_4.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mexico: Activists gear up for Monterrey summit - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mexico. ... expect no violence, the security force for the summit will include 3,000
members of the Presidential Guard, an elite group of the Mexican Army. ...
www.globalexchange.org/campaigns/mexico/ news/newsMexico030702.html

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint Chiefs of Staff


Explanation:
Se refiere a los militares de más alto grado que conforman el cuerpo de asesores militares del presidente y están encargados de su protección. La figura que más se aproxima, creo, es la de Joint Chiefs of Staff. (Soy mexicano).

mgort
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Mil gracias paisano!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ramos
2 mins

4746 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presidential Military Staff


Explanation:

Although the "Estado Mayor Presidencial" is indeed the responsible for the safety and security of the President, they carry out several other activies. Check the reference.


    Reference: http://www.presidencia.gob.mx/estado-mayor/estado-mayor-pres...
Xi.higuera
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish