KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Comandantes

English translation: Co-principals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comandantes
English translation:Co-principals
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:18 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Comandantes
Hi Proz,
Translation about a lawsuit in which the defendants are XXX and comandantes are the party presenting the lawsuit. What would comandantes in this context be???
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
co-principals
Explanation:
Co-mandantes; represented I assume by their "apoderados". Not police commanders here.

Or how ever many there are, "the two principals", etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1co-principals
Henry Hinds
4 +2PLAINTIFF
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PLAINTIFF


Explanation:
bsD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In every lawsuit we have the defendant and the plaintiff.



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Mario La Gatto: If comandantes are the ones presenting the law suit, then it is plaintiffs.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-principals


Explanation:
Co-mandantes; represented I assume by their "apoderados". Not police commanders here.

Or how ever many there are, "the two principals", etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Sounds OK to me...
47 mins