KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

declaran probadas las excepciones de merito

English translation: that prove the merits (or grounds) of the objections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaran probadas las excepciones de merito
English translation:that prove the merits (or grounds) of the objections
Entered by: Jose Alonso

17:20 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: declaran probadas las excepciones de merito
Hi again Proz,
same legal translation where the solicitor is asking the Court to declarar probadas las excepciones de merito. Excepciones are objections but I can't find the de merito bit!!
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
that prove the merits (or grounds) of the objections
Explanation:
As the term "merits" refers to the basis of the objections. In the laws governing evidence, the term "merits" refers to the value as proof (probative value)of the evidence presented , therefore, I believe this lawyer is saying that something is actually proving that the objections presenented are valid as such since there are grounds for them.

Hope it helps
Minerva
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to declare the above objections to have been shown
Henry Hinds
4that prove the merits (or grounds) of the objections
Jose Alonso
4to declare the merit of the objections to have been proved?
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to declare the above objections to have been shown


Explanation:
"De mérito" means above, aforesaid, above mentioned, etc., nothing complicated, the Mexicans love to use it all day long.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to declare the merit of the objections to have been proved?


Explanation:
see if it fits, maybe it's a question of demonstrating.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that prove the merits (or grounds) of the objections


Explanation:
As the term "merits" refers to the basis of the objections. In the laws governing evidence, the term "merits" refers to the value as proof (probative value)of the evidence presented , therefore, I believe this lawyer is saying that something is actually proving that the objections presenented are valid as such since there are grounds for them.

Hope it helps
Minerva

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!