KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

positivizar (in this context)

English translation: which reflect [or embody] the product liability structure


22:01 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: positivizar (in this context)
Legal text. The sentence reads (I'm including the next sentence too for the sake of providing further context):

En relación con aquellas leyes en las que se ha positivizado el régimen de responsabilidad por producto, debe hacerse mención, en primer lugar a la LGDCU. El régimen de responsabilidad por producto establecido por dicha Ley está integrado, tanto por sus artículos 25 a 31 (en particular, arts. 26 y 28), como por su artículo 3, en el que se recoge el concepto de defecto relevante en este ámbito, y que por ello debe presidir necesariamente la aplicación de aquel régimen.
Martin Perazzo
Spain
English translation:which reflect [or embody] the product liability structure
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jane (and everybody else). Aside to Rick - you wouldn't love this legalese so much if you had to wade through 20,000 words of the same mishmash under extreme deadline pressure! :-O ;-)

Martin
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which reflect [or embody] the product liability structureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1exemplified/illustrated/made more concrete
Parrot
4 +1laws that have benefited/that have had a positive influence on
Terry Burgess
4Actualize
Jose Alonso
4...to make positive the product liability structure...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laws that have benefited/that have had a positive influence on


Explanation:
That's how I read it Martin.
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: gotta love legalese... in any language :-)
3 mins
  -> You said it Rick!..and I'm not even bothered to look up "positivizar" in the D.R.A.E.---Thanks Rick!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which reflect [or embody] the product liability structure


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jane (and everybody else). Aside to Rick - you wouldn't love this legalese so much if you had to wade through 20,000 words of the same mishmash under extreme deadline pressure! :-O ;-)

Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: or define...or clarify...
17 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to make positive the product liability structure...


Explanation:
See if this one works. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemplified/illustrated/made more concrete


Explanation:
some suggestions.
The LGDCU is all about: "Ley 26/1984, de 19 de julio, General de Defensa de los Consumidores y Usuarios (LGDCU), en cuyo artículo 1º se dice textualmente que "Esta Ley tiene por objeto la defensa de los consumidores y usuarios, lo que, de acuerdo con el artículo 53.2 CE tiene el carácter de principio general informador del ordenamiento jurídico"; señalándose también en el artículo 2º LGDCU, como derecho básico de los consumidores y usuarios: "... la información correcta sobre... los servicios".

"Positivizar" has to be taken in this sense as related to Comte's philosophy of empiricism and experience being the basis of all knowledge.

Hope it helps.

Cf. Moliner, LGDCU.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actualize


Explanation:
From positivism or materialism. I believe the author is using the term in the sense of something that materialized, came to be or happened.

Minerva

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39