KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por cada cara de disco (1% de disco) liquidado

English translation: ...for each side of every disc (1% of disc) sold...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cada cara de disco (1% de disco) liquidado
English translation:...for each side of every disc (1% of disc) sold...
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

23:13 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / music industry
Spanish term or phrase: por cada cara de disco (1% de disco) liquidado
music contract jargon
Francesca Samuel
United States
...for each side of every disc (1% of disc) sold...
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for each side of the disc (1% of the disc) soldJane Lamb-Ruiz
4...for each side of every disc (1% of disc) sold...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1for each disc face sold
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for each side of the disc (1% of the disc) sold


Explanation:
I guess they mean CD or is this back to records? Well, you can tell from your text. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for each disc face sold


Explanation:
I agree with Jane's answer...if this is actually about a music contract...though it IS strange---takes me back to the old days of 33 rpm acetate records.

Anyway, I suspect (though I could be wrong) it may have something to do with CD duplication and CD face printing.

In case I'm correct, See:

KABA: Precios de duplicación de CD
... Go To Top. CD en jewel box con inserto de 4 páginas: full-color printing outside
of folder & tray card, b/w printing inside, and up to 4-color disc face. ...
www.kabaaudio.com/precios.htm

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...for each side of every disc (1% of disc) sold...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.