ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Capitulaciones Matrimoniales

English translation: Antenuptial agreement or settlement/Marriage articles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capitulaciones Matrimoniales
English translation:Antenuptial agreement or settlement/Marriage articles
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

23:39 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Capitulaciones Matrimoniales
Name of a legal document
Kling
United States
Antenuptial agreement or settlement/Marriage articles
Explanation:
Así aparece en mi Cabanellas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 23:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jewish Law - Articles (\"A Suggested Antenuptial Agreement: A ...
... obligation plaintiff seeks to enforce is closely analogous to an antenuptial agreement
to arbitrate a dispute in accordance with the law and tradition chosen ...
www.jlaw.com/Articles/antenuptial_agreement2.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jlaw.com ]

Fleming & Curti, PLC - Antenuptial Agreement May Not Avoid Claim ...
... MARCH 11, 2002 VOLUME 9, NUMBER 37 Antenuptial Agreement
May Not Avoid Claim Against Estate ...
www.elder-law.com/2002/Issue937.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Why You Should Have a Premarital (Antenuptial) Agreement
?, California Family Law Online Operated by Tovstein & Kraetzer, Attorneys.
e for e-mail, disso for dissolution of marriage. ...
www.edisso.com/antenup.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Family Law Reporter - Wills & Estates--Antenuptial Agreement-- ...
Volume ... Wills & Estates--Antenuptial Agreement--Waiver
of Rights--Omitted Property. A ...
subscript.bna.com/.../flr.nsf/6cbbaa4911205cc7852565d1006abef4/ 5b4f096f2c60f03585256a15007f1054?OpenDocument - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Antenuptial Agreement
DPEC. ... Antenuptial Agreement. This Agreement made this _(1)_ day of _______(2)________,
19_(3)_, by and between ___________(4)____________, of ___________(5 ...
www.exchangenet.com/howto/legal/R0699.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer helped me the most because the couple was already married so it couldn't be prenuptial agreement, it must be antenuptial agreement. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Prenuptial Agreement
Henry Hinds
5 +5marriage contract
Terry Burgess
5 +1Prenuptial agreementAndrea Wright
4 +2Antenuptial agreement or settlement/Marriage articles
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1Separate EstatesSheilann
4 +1Settlement/distribution of community property
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5matrimonial capitulationsxxxOso
4 +1Agreement MatrimonialsPatricia Alvarez
4PLEASE SEE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION TO MY ANSWER
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matrimonial capitulations


Explanation:
Hello Kling,
An example:

"... The matrimonial capitulations are pacts taken place before the marriage by public writing, which owe subinscribirse to the moment of the marriage or in the 30 ... "

www.llancaqueo.cl/carlosip9.htm - 10k

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gustavo Alonso: that is a Chilean literal translation from Spanish.
453 days

agree  Carmen Valentín: Muchas gracias y muy buen fin de semana.
2297 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marriage contract


Explanation:
Hi Kling!
This is the translation (copied and pasted) from the Oxford Superlex:

capitulación f
a (Mil) surrender, capitulation
b capitulaciones fpl (Der) marriage contract

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 00:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KlinG:
Here is some additional info which might clarify your doubts:

http://www.wld.com/conbus/weal/wmarriag.htm

MARRIAGE

The following article is excerpted from West\'s Encyclopedia of American Law. (Ordering information here.)

The legal status, condition, or relationship that results from a contract by which one man and one woman, who have the capacity to enter into such an agreement, mutually promise to live together in the relationship of husband and wife in law for life, or until the legal termination of the relationship.

Marriage is a legally sanctioned contract between a man and a woman. Entering a marriage contract changes the legal status of both parties, giving husband and wife new rights and obligations. Public policy is strongly in favor of marriage based on the belief that it preserves the family unit. Traditionally marriage has been viewed as vital to the preservation of morals and civilization.

The traditional principle upon which the institution of marriage is founded is that a husband has the obligation to support a wife and a wife has the duty to serve. In the past this has meant that the husband has the duty to provide a safe house, pay for necessities such as food and clothing, and live in the house. A wife\'s obligation has traditionally entailed maintaining a home, living in the home, having sexual relations with her husband, and rearing the couple\'s children. Changes in society have modified these marital roles to some degree as married women have joined the workforce in large numbers and some married men have become more involved in child rearing.

Individuals who seek to alter marital rights and duties are permitted to do so only within legally prescribed limits. Antenuptial agreements are entered into before marriage, in contemplation of the marriage relationship. Typically these agreements deal with property rights and the terms that will be in force if a couple\'s marriage ends in divorce. Separation agreements are entered into during the marriage prior to the commencement of an action for a separation or divorce. These agreements are concerned with child support, visitation, and temporary maintenance of a spouse. The laws governing these agreements are generally concerned with protecting every marriage for social reasons whether the parties desire it or not. Couples should try to resolve their own difficulties because that is more efficient and effective than placing their problems before the courts.

In the United States, marriage is regulated by the states. At one time most states recognized common-law marriage, which is entered into by agreement of the parties to be husband and wife. No marriage license is required nor is a wedding ceremony necessary. The parties are legally married when they agree to marry and subsequently live together, publicly holding themselves out as husband and wife. The public policy behind the recognition of common-law marriage is to protect the parties\' expectations, if they are living as husband and wife in every way except that they never participated in a formal ceremony. By upholding a common-law marriage as valid, children are legitimized, surviving spouses are entitled to receive social security benefits, and families are entitled to inherit property. These public policy reasons have declined in popularity. Most states have abolished common-law marriage, in large part because of the legal complications that arose concerning property and inheritance.

The U.S. Supreme Court has held that states are permitted to reasonably regulate marriage by prescribing who can marry and the manner in which marriage can be dissolved. States may grant an annulment or divorce on terms they conclude are proper, because no one has the constitutional right to remain married. There is a right to marry, however, that cannot be casually denied. States are proscribed from absolutely prohibiting marriage in the absence of a valid reason.


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Sounds more professional
34 mins
  -> Mil gracias Francisco:-)))

agree  Julia Martínez
1 hr

agree  Virginia Körner
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

agree  Carmen Valentín: Muchas gracias y muy buen fin de semana.
2297 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antenuptial agreement or settlement/Marriage articles


Explanation:
Así aparece en mi Cabanellas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 23:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jewish Law - Articles (\"A Suggested Antenuptial Agreement: A ...
... obligation plaintiff seeks to enforce is closely analogous to an antenuptial agreement
to arbitrate a dispute in accordance with the law and tradition chosen ...
www.jlaw.com/Articles/antenuptial_agreement2.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jlaw.com ]

Fleming & Curti, PLC - Antenuptial Agreement May Not Avoid Claim ...
... MARCH 11, 2002 VOLUME 9, NUMBER 37 Antenuptial Agreement
May Not Avoid Claim Against Estate ...
www.elder-law.com/2002/Issue937.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Why You Should Have a Premarital (Antenuptial) Agreement
?, California Family Law Online Operated by Tovstein & Kraetzer, Attorneys.
e for e-mail, disso for dissolution of marriage. ...
www.edisso.com/antenup.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Family Law Reporter - Wills & Estates--Antenuptial Agreement-- ...
Volume ... Wills & Estates--Antenuptial Agreement--Waiver
of Rights--Omitted Property. A ...
subscript.bna.com/.../flr.nsf/6cbbaa4911205cc7852565d1006abef4/ 5b4f096f2c60f03585256a15007f1054?OpenDocument - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Antenuptial Agreement
DPEC. ... Antenuptial Agreement. This Agreement made this _(1)_ day of _______(2)________,
19_(3)_, by and between ___________(4)____________, of ___________(5 ...
www.exchangenet.com/howto/legal/R0699.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3731
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer helped me the most because the couple was already married so it couldn't be prenuptial agreement, it must be antenuptial agreement. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Most options.
6 hrs

agree  Carmen Valentín: Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana.
2297 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Prenuptial Agreement


Explanation:
U.S. term.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: This is the most common American terminology and still conveys the literal sense of "marriage" and contract". Have seen this in Spanish-English law dictionaries but do not remember which ones
16 mins
  -> Thanks! It's the one most people are familiar with, "Prenups" for short.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Scabredon.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is it - however in many states its not worth the paper its writen on
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María-José. True enough.

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, X

agree  Carmen Valentín: Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana.
2297 days
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  spanruss: According to Google, they're called "Prenuptial Agreements" 20 times more often than "Antenuptial Agreements". And they are synonymous.
2388 days
  -> Gracias, Spanruss. I would think so.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PLEASE SEE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION TO MY ANSWER


Explanation:
Hi again Kling!
Please see the above.
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prenuptial agreement


Explanation:
ojala te sirva esta respuesta este termino es muy usado para definir la forma en que se realizara la separacion de bienes antes del matrimonio o como tambien se llama "Capitulaciones Matrimoniales"
suerte

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín: Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana.
2297 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Settlement/distribution of community property


Explanation:
Could be what they are trying to say with the title. I know it doesn't appear as one of the translations for the term, which are already listed (marriage settlement, marriage articles, pre(ante)nuptial agreement), but as a heading, this may work.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín: Thank you very much & have a nice weekend!
2297 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Separate Estates


Explanation:
Prenuptial agreement on separate estates. Each party keeps what they already have and thereafter whatever they may acquire.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín: Thank you very much & have a nice weekend!
2297 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement Matrimonials


Explanation:
As I understand it is a agreement betwenn the marriage

I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín: Thank you and have a nice weekend!
2297 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Carmen Valentín