KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Optatario / Optante

English translation: optionor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:optatario
English translation:optionor
Entered by: John Arce

02:05 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / property law
Spanish term or phrase: Optatario / Optante
Es un contrato de opcion y arrendamiento de PR.
¿Deben ser traducidos como "lessor" y "lessee" en este caso tambien?
John Arce
United States
optionor (the party offering the option) - optionee (the party receiving the option)
Explanation:
Ver sig. ref.


"THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into the 10th day of January, 1999, by and between JOHN D. LANDOWNER and wife, MARY O. LANDOWNER (hereinafter called "Optionor" whether one or more), whose address is 234 Bottomland Place, Crackerland, Texas 76341, and DEEP POCKETS OIL COMPANY (hereinafter called "Optionee"), whose address is 1133 Skyview Tower, Houston, Texas 77044. "

www.landmen.net/forms/geo_option.html -


Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for....and needed.
Thanks so much to all of you for your help wit this.
It was a very tedious assignment.
Gracias a todos.
Saludos.
John Arce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lessor / Lessee
Massimo Gaido
4 +1optor / optee
Gillian Hargreaves
4optionor (the party offering the option) - optionee (the party receiving the option)Sery


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lessor / Lessee


Explanation:
I think you were right.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alonso: Minerva
1 hr

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda González
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optor / optee


Explanation:
In an option contract this might be better. They're the sort of words you might not find in a dictionary but are frequently coined for the purpose.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optionor (the party offering the option) - optionee (the party receiving the option)


Explanation:
Ver sig. ref.


"THIS AGREEMENT is made and entered into the 10th day of January, 1999, by and between JOHN D. LANDOWNER and wife, MARY O. LANDOWNER (hereinafter called "Optionor" whether one or more), whose address is 234 Bottomland Place, Crackerland, Texas 76341, and DEEP POCKETS OIL COMPANY (hereinafter called "Optionee"), whose address is 1133 Skyview Tower, Houston, Texas 77044. "

www.landmen.net/forms/geo_option.html -


Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for....and needed.
Thanks so much to all of you for your help wit this.
It was a very tedious assignment.
Gracias a todos.
Saludos.
John Arce