KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

C.

English translation: Ciudadano (Citizen) John Doe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C. Fulano de Tal
English translation:Ciudadano (Citizen) John Doe
Entered by: dantranven

14:36 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: C.
IN FRONT OF A JUDGE'S NAME IN A LEGAL DOCUMENT FROM MEXICO
dantranven
Ciudadano
Explanation:
Hi dan,
Here in Mexico in every official document a name (particularly names of government officers) is preceded by a (very republican I might add)C. which stands for Ciudadano. Thus, el "C. José Torres, Ministerio Público del XXXX" would be (citizen)"Mr. José Torres...."
Hope it helps
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ciudadano
Claudia Esteve
4camarista?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camarista?


Explanation:
a member of the court

Your search: "camarista"+juez Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 420 | Next 20 >


EL JUEZ CAVALLO CAMARISTA, LOS SOBORNOS IMPUNES...
... COMUNICADO DE PRENSA. EL JUEZ CAVALLO CAMARISTA, LOS SOBORNOS
IMPUNES EN LA ARGENTINA DEL "TOMA Y DACA" ,. ...
http://www.probidad.org/regional/pronunciamientos/2001/011.h...
More Results From: www.probidad.org


LA NACION LINE
... el vencimiento del mandato de los miembros actuales, y el ascenso a camarista del
juez Gabriel Cavallo, cuyo diploma fue aprobado por los mismos senadores a ...
http://www.lanacion.com.ar/01/10/24/dp_345622.asp
More Results From: www.lanacion.com.ar


Diario Provincia 23 - Policiales
... María Rosa Ayala Flores La primer juez camarista. Prestó juramento días atrás.
Es la primer mujer que ocupa el cargo de camarista en la justicia fueguina ...
http://www.p23.com.ar/ediciones/99/septiembre/07/policiales....
More Results From: www.p23.com.ar


entrevista
... tener. Después hay cargos más importantes como el de Camarista Federal o miembro
de la Corte, pero ser juez de la Nación es el orgullo más grande. Si ...
http://www.perio.unlp.edu.ar/reporteros/reporteros47/entrevi...
More Results From: www.perio.unlp.edu.ar





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ciudadano


Explanation:
Hi dan,
Here in Mexico in every official document a name (particularly names of government officers) is preceded by a (very republican I might add)C. which stands for Ciudadano. Thus, el "C. José Torres, Ministerio Público del XXXX" would be (citizen)"Mr. José Torres...."
Hope it helps
Claudia

Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I believe you are right. I just made a search or camarista + Mexico, and this word is mostly used for the room service ladies in the hotels.
6 mins
  -> Indeed, Robert! Camarista would be the "official" name, but we usually call them "recamareras" so that would be R. Thanks a lot!

agree  GoodWords: In general, it is a way of giving a person the courtesy of a title without having to specify (or even know) if they are Lic., Sr., Sra., Srta, etc. For transl. to English: just leave it out.
20 mins
  -> gracias Margaret, qué gusto de leerte aunque sea en pantalla.

agree  Jeanne Zang
21 mins
  -> Thanks Jeanne