KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

matrícula

English translation: Professional license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matrícula
English translation:Professional license
Entered by: dantranven

16:01 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: matrícula
In an ID card from Argentina.

"Matrícula de: Odontologa"
dantranven
Professional Licence
Explanation:
It is a licence to work in a certain profession.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Thank you, María Eugenia. I thought that was what it was, but I had to make sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Professional registerAurora Humarán
5 +1Professional Licence
María Eugenia García
5Professional Licence
María Eugenia García
4Degree in
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree in


Explanation:
UN saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Professional register


Explanation:
:)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> gracias Oso!

agree  Henry Hinds: "Registration".
3 mins
  -> Gracias Henry. Cabanellas ofrece las dos, yo uso más register pero ahora con tu dato... me paso a "registration" con los Henry Hinds Standards 9000... :-)))

agree  Francisco Adell
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional Licence


Explanation:
It is a licence to work in a certain profession.

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Licence


Explanation:
It is a licence to work in a certain profession.

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thank you, María Eugenia. I thought that was what it was, but I had to make sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs