KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con el Pueblo de PR (see sentence)

English translation: Together with the town of PR


17:43 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Property
Spanish term or phrase: con el Pueblo de PR (see sentence)
This phrase appears in a description of a parcel of land in Puerto Rico:

"URBANA: Parcela de terreno radicada en el término municipal de San Juan, PR, con una cabida superficial de XXX metros cuadrados, en lindes por el norte con solares varios propiedad de M.S., I.G., J.C. y M.T. respectivamente, ***con el Pueblo de PR***."
Lee Penya
English translation:Together with the town of PR
Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you
Selected response from:

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limiting with...
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1bordering the town of PR
Parrot
4missing namePedro Garcia-Caro
4Together with the town of PRPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Together with the town of PR


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limiting with...


Explanation:
I think they are still referring to the limits of the lot.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, I spend half an hour trying to find a town with the PR initials on the maps of Puerto Rico. No success...
10 mins
  -> ty Robert always so precise... like your secretary told you once

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs
  -> ty Gabriel

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bordering the town of PR


Explanation:
seem to be the reading.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "seems" Ceci, "seems"
6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing name


Explanation:
It is very likely that there is an error or misprint in the original text, and so the name of the Pueblo in PR is not there.

Pedro Garcia-Caro
United States