KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

derechos fonomecánicos

English translation: phonomechanical rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos fonomecánicos
English translation:phonomechanical rights
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

18:30 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / music industry
Spanish term or phrase: derechos fonomecánicos
contract jargon
Francesca Samuel
United States
phonomechanical rights
Explanation:
Hi Francesca!
This is what it is.

See:

The future of copyright licensing in the EC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... administration of all mechanical rights with the exception of the phonomechanical
rights. The local affiliates of the publisher in their respective countries ...
www.iael.org/newsletter/D3Kains.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

GEMA Press - GEMA update: GEMA welcomes expansion of the Bureau ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... agreed to set up a development project for the administration of phonomechanical
rights of record producers operating throughout Europe based on the CISAC Plan ...
www.gema.de/engl/communication/press_releases/ bel-erweiterung-eng.shtml - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Official Journal c_172 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 98/C 172/08, Notification of an agreement on the administration of phonomechanical
rights in Europe (Case No IV/36.827) ( 1 ), 18. ( 1 ) Text with EEA relevance. ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/archive/ 1998/c_17219980606en.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

members - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Secretary General for the purposes of collection, control and distribution of the
rights to public execution, representation and phonomechanical execution.". ...
www.sayco.org/html/body_members.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Community Law News - June 1998 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... societies to bring about greater efficiency in the administration of phonomechanical
rights in the EA These include progressive reductions in the societies ...
www.skd-online.com/news5.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hope this helps:)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry! That's what I had but wanted confirmation. I see that it is also referred to as "phonomechanic rights" as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5phonomechanical rights
Terry Burgess
4Phonomechanic Rights
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phonomechanic Rights


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:34:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On May 19 1999, the SAYCO-LATINAUTHOR agreement was signed, succeding on one of the most important objectives of this administration: to open one more collection unit different of the public collection, which could support the income of such society. The latter was possible thanks to an aggressive administrative campaing to obtain the confidence of the Iberoamerican Societies on SAYCO, for the licensing collection and distribution of the Phonomechanic Rights originated within the the Colombian territory as a result of the shows performed by them. We are sure that we will correspond on this confidence, and we hope that the National Editors, SAYCO´s partners, who in fact have representation in our Board of Directors thru two of its members, will also show their confidence vote on SAYCO, necessary to to able to give in administration the Phonomechanic Right produced by the exploitation of their repertoire, both performed within the country as they have also done thru the International Societies Contract.\"

Taken from:

http://www.sayco.org/html/body_publications.html



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phonomechanical rights


Explanation:
Hi Francesca!
This is what it is.

See:

The future of copyright licensing in the EC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... administration of all mechanical rights with the exception of the phonomechanical
rights. The local affiliates of the publisher in their respective countries ...
www.iael.org/newsletter/D3Kains.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

GEMA Press - GEMA update: GEMA welcomes expansion of the Bureau ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... agreed to set up a development project for the administration of phonomechanical
rights of record producers operating throughout Europe based on the CISAC Plan ...
www.gema.de/engl/communication/press_releases/ bel-erweiterung-eng.shtml - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Official Journal c_172 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 98/C 172/08, Notification of an agreement on the administration of phonomechanical
rights in Europe (Case No IV/36.827) ( 1 ), 18. ( 1 ) Text with EEA relevance. ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/archive/ 1998/c_17219980606en.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

members - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Secretary General for the purposes of collection, control and distribution of the
rights to public execution, representation and phonomechanical execution.". ...
www.sayco.org/html/body_members.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Community Law News - June 1998 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... societies to bring about greater efficiency in the administration of phonomechanical
rights in the EA These include progressive reductions in the societies ...
www.skd-online.com/news5.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hope this helps:)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks Terry! That's what I had but wanted confirmation. I see that it is also referred to as "phonomechanic rights" as well.