KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Levatamiento del cadáver

English translation: release of the body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Levantamiento del cadáver
English translation:release of the body
Entered by: xxxmsaiz

20:25 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Levatamiento del cadáver
la Fiscalía se negaba a efectuar el correspondiente levantamiento del cadáver, razón por la cual no se podía realizar la necropsia
xxxmsaiz
release of the body
Explanation:
can't do an autopsy if they won't let you have the body
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, I guess this is the closest there is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5removal of the body
Nikki Graham
4 +1exhumation of the body
Jack Doughty
4cadaver surveyingxxxOso
4release of the body
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of the body


Explanation:
can't do an autopsy if they won't let you have the body

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you, I guess this is the closest there is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
6 mins

disagree  German Alvarez: "Levantamiento del cadaver" refers to the act of picking up the body from the public way. Perhaps it would be better to say "collection of the body". I found this: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/839751
3159 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadaver surveying


Explanation:
Hola msaiz,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhumation of the body


Explanation:
This is the usual legal term in both the USA and UK. The word "disinterment" is also sometimes used in this context, but I think "exhumation" is better. It seems to me from the following extract from the Mississippi Code of 1972 that the actual digging up of the body is exhumation, and the entire process including transporting, preservation etc. of the corpse is disinterment.

The district attorney may forward the report to the circuit court having jurisdiction of the matter and petition the court for disinterment. The circuit judge may order that the body be exhumed and that an autopsy be performed by the State Medical Examiner. A report of the autopsy and other pathological studies shall be delivered to the judge. However, in cases of suspected homicide, the State Medical Examiner shall be able to authorize disinterment for the purposes of autopsy. The cost of the exhumation, autopsy, transportation and disposition of the body shall be paid by the county for which the service is provided.


(2) Any person may petition the circuit court for an order of exhumation. Upon a showing of sufficient cause, the court may order the body exhumed. The cost incurred shall be assigned to the petitioner.



    Reference: http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/41/061/0067.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removal of the body


Explanation:
I was just about to answer, but you've closed the question, so I'll go ahead.

The translation is in Oxfrod, Collins and the Varó and Hughes Law dictionary.

I understand that when someone dies, you can't just do what you want with the body, and neither can the body be removed without some kind of authorisation.

En el caso de un deceso en la vía pública o una muerte por causas violentas (accidente, suicidio u homicidio) se debe dar aviso a Carabineros o Investigaciones. El levantamiento del cuerpo se hará por orden judicial y será trasladado al Servicio Médico Legal. Si el fallecimiento ocurre sin causas claras también es derivado a este organismo, donde se realizan los procedimientos pertinentes y se autorizan los trámites para la sepultación.

This is from a page on a young boy who was run over:
Mientras el cuerpo del pequeño Bryan Osvaldo Gamboa Delgado permanecía en el centro de la pista, en espera de la llegada de la Fiscal de turno para que ordene el levantamiento del cuerpo.
http://www.laindustria.com/satelite/ABRIL02/p020402.html

3. It is a matter of importance for Jews to be buried as soon as possible after death. Therefore:
- Doctors should write the Death Certificate immediately after death to facilitate the early removal of the body from the hospital, and, if applicable, inform the CoronerÕs Office that the patient is Jewish.
http://www.starnet.com.au/tempbeth/funerals/death.html

Removal and care of the decedent's body from the location.

Physically remove or supervise proper removal of the body from the scene of death using the proper equipment and supplies.
Make proper arrangements to insure that the body is transported to the morgue or funeral home by reliable personnel.
Secures the residence of the decedent when the legal next-of-kin are not present.
http://www.northamptoncounty.org/depts/coroner/
You may be able to bring the body back to England or Wales. Most funeral directors should be able to advise you on the practicalities of the particular case and the likely cost. There are several firms that specialise in repatriation. You will need the Death Certificate from the place the person died, or an authorisation for the removal of the body from the country of death from the coroner or relevant authority.
http://www.dss.gov.uk/publications/dss/2000/ba/bereaved/occu...

Sorry, have to copy all the below, it won't let me copy the address:

European Treaty Series - No. 80

APPENDIX


LAISSEZ-PASSER FOR A CORPSE

This laissez-passer is issued in accordance with the Agreement on the Transfer of Corpses, in particular Articles 3 and 5 1.

Authority is hereby given for the removal of the body of:

Name and first name of the deceased



died on . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . at

State cause of death (if possible) 2 and 3



at the age of . . . . . . . . . . . . . . years

Date and place of birth (if possible)

______________

The body is to be conveyed

(means of transport)

from (place of departure)

via (route)

to (destination)

The transport of this corpse having been duly authorised, all and sundry authorities of the States over whose territory the corpse is to be conveyed are requested to let it pass without let or hindrance.

Done at . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . on

Signature of the competent authority Official stamp of the competent authority




__________________________

1. The text of Articles 3 and 5 of the Agreement is to appear on the reverse side of the laissez-passer.
2. The cause of death should be stated in English or French or in the numerical WHO code of the international classification of diseases.
3. If cause of death is not stated for reasons of professional secrecy then a certificate indicating the cause of death should be placed in a sealed envelope accompanying the corpse during transport and be presented to the competent authority in the State of destination. The sealed envelope, which shall bear some external indication for identification purposes, shall be securely attached to the laissez-passer.
Alternatively, an indication should be made on the laissez-passer as to whether the person died of natural causes and of a non-contagious disease.
If this is not the case, the circumstances of the death or the nature of the contagious disease should be indicated.



Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584