KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

materia de tutela

English translation: protection of the workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tutela de los trabajadores
English translation:protection of the workers
Entered by: Terry Burgess

01:39 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: materia de tutela
Tambien la legislacion en materia de tutela de los trabajadores ha sido adaptada a la norma...
xxxjmf
protection/patronage of the workers...
Explanation:
...has been brought into line with the standards.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2protection/patronage of the workers...
Terry Burgess
5...workers guardianship...
Baruch Avidar
4addressing worker protectionmarkaqui


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection/patronage of the workers...


Explanation:
...has been brought into line with the standards.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Elena!...y precioso fin de semana:-)))

agree  Angela C.
2 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Anykev!...qué amable..y que tengas un hermoso fin de semana:-)))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addressing worker protection


Explanation:
The legislation addressing worker protection has been adatped to the regulation (or standard)...

for "tutela" see Oxford. It can mean "guardianship" or "protection"

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...workers guardianship...


Explanation:
I would say:

...workers guardianship has been adapted to the norm...

The difference is:
"guardianship" = "tutela"
rather than:
"protection/patronage" = "proteccio'n /patrocinio"


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92