KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ius-privatistas (see sentence)

English translation: Much water has passed under the bridge during the circuitous route taken by our ...


20:06 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ius-privatistas (see sentence)
This term appears in the following paragraph from a defendant company's brief filed in Argentina. Actually, I'd appreciate suggested translations for the entire sentence in which that term appears.

"Ninguna norma de nuestra ley procesal permite que un juez argentino pueda anular los derechos que un socio en la Argentina pueda tener en una sociedad extranjera de la misma manera que ningún juez extranjero puede arrogarse competencia sobre el alcance de un pacto social de una sociedad nacional por el hecho de el socio sea residente o tenga la nacionalidad del juez extranjero, ya que carece de competencia para regular la capacidad y los derechos que un socio tiene en una sociedad extranjera.
***Mucho agua ha corrido bajo el puente en el largo sendero transitado por nuestros ius-privatistas para sostener un principio contrario***."
Lee Penya
English translation:Much water has passed under the bridge during the circuitous route taken by our ...
Explanation:
¿derechos privatistas?

maybe civil libertarians????

to support a contrary principle

anyway Lee, hope this sends you off in the right direction.

Happy Memorial Day!
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ius-privatistasAurora Humarán
4 +1Much water has passed under the bridge during the circuitous route taken by our ...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ius-privatistas


Explanation:
(or jus privatistas) is probably a neologism out of IUS PRIVATUM, which does exist and which means: el derecho privado.
The text is referring to juristas que se dedican al derecho privado, in english... private law jurists.

Saludos, aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
38 mins
  -> gracias! es la verborragia de los latinos más la "petulancia" de los doctores... no te parece? =)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Much water has passed under the bridge during the circuitous route taken by our ...


Explanation:
¿derechos privatistas?

maybe civil libertarians????

to support a contrary principle

anyway Lee, hope this sends you off in the right direction.

Happy Memorial Day!
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí al esqueleto de la oración =)
3 mins