KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Título: El de compra

English translation: deed of purchase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título de compra
English translation:deed of purchase
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:27 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / deed of sale
Spanish term or phrase: Título: El de compra
Hi,
I'm still on the deed of sale.

This bit goes: "Título: el de compra a la sociedad XYZ, S.A. mediante escritura otorgada el dia 3 de marzo de 1984 ante el Notario XX de Madrid"

Now, IF título de compraventa (same thing here?) is a bill of sale, how can I put this nicely, and if it isn't, what is it?

Thanks very much for your help. Please don't feel the need to rush to be first. I won't be closing the question for a while.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
deed of purchase
Explanation:
Hi,
According to me the sentence refers to the purchase deed of property bought from Company X, etc.
Good luck, Mara
Selected response from:

Mara Don
Grading comment
deed of purchase worked fine. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deed of purchaseMara Don
4Just to clear up:
Parrot
4Capacity: purchase
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deed of purchase


Explanation:
Hi,
According to me the sentence refers to the purchase deed of property bought from Company X, etc.
Good luck, Mara

Mara Don
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
deed of purchase worked fine. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
23 mins

agree  Mabel Garzón
25 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacity: purchase


Explanation:
I don't think <título> refers to the instrument here, but rather the capacity in which the party is acting (a título de la compra)



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just to clear up:


Explanation:
"Compra a" = is purchased from; i.e., the seller purchased from Company XYZ. HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645