KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con lo anejo y accesorio

English translation: with annexes and attachments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con lo anejo y accesorio
English translation:with annexes and attachments
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:09 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: con lo anejo y accesorio
Still on the deed of sale:

"Don ABC vende a Doña KLM que compra, el pleno dominio de la finca anteriormente descrita, libre de cargas, al corriente en el pago de sus contribuciones, arbitrios e impuestos y de cuotas por razón de la comunidad, no arrendada y con lo anejo y accesorio. La parte compradora ha tomado posesión de la finca y presta su adhesión al régimen de propiedad por pisos que la afecta".

I'm sure there's a wonderful way of saying lo anejo y accesorio, but it escapes me, perhaps becuase I haven't had dinner yet!
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
with annexes and accessories
Explanation:
as simple as that, I think..

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Although Sery's answer was something like what I had originally thought I was after, with more research I discovered that there are legal definitions for anejo and accesorio. I went for annexes for anejo and atachments for accesorio, since accessories sounded to me more like fixtures, etc., which is not meant here, and I wanted to bring in the difference between something separate and something atached. However, I'm still convinced that there's a better way of saying this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with its attachments and accesories
Jackie_A
4 +1with annexes and accessories
Karina Pelech
4with the rights and interests appurtenant thereto.Sery
4attached and accessory
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with annexes and accessories


Explanation:
as simple as that, I think..

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Although Sery's answer was something like what I had originally thought I was after, with more research I discovered that there are legal definitions for anejo and accesorio. I went for annexes for anejo and atachments for accesorio, since accessories sounded to me more like fixtures, etc., which is not meant here, and I wanted to bring in the difference between something separate and something atached. However, I'm still convinced that there's a better way of saying this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with its attachments and accesories


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

Regards...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
13 mins

agree  Parrot
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached and accessory


Explanation:
Anejo = attached
Most commonly called "anexo", but the word exists.
It means everything attached to the property, plus any accessory goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 21:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto algunas referencias. Sorry, no las revisé porque tengo un trabajo urgente.
Saludos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the rights and interests appurtenant thereto.


Explanation:
Own experience-

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136