KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

según intervienen

English translation: in the capacity in which they act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:según intervienen
English translation:in the capacity in which they act
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:28 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / still the deed of sale
Spanish term or phrase: según intervienen
Last but one, I promise. This is actually in the glossary, but the question has been squashed, so I can't read the comments. My sentence goes:
"Los señores comparecientes leen por si esta escritura, la encuentran conforme, consienten según intervienen y firman conmigo,"
The translation given in the glossary is: in the order in which they appear

which seems like a pretty good idea to me, but I'd like your opinions please.

Thanks very much for all help
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
in the capacity in which they act
Explanation:
intervenir is simply to act, so they consent, exercising the powers (or in the capacity)invoked (or in which they act)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
On second thoughts, I agree with Marian. Seeing the previous answer, but not the comments, was confusing. It has nothing to do with the order.
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2makes sense to me
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1in the capacity in which they act
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the capacity in which they act


Explanation:
intervenir is simply to act, so they consent, exercising the powers (or in the capacity)invoked (or in which they act)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
On second thoughts, I agree with Marian. Seeing the previous answer, but not the comments, was confusing. It has nothing to do with the order.
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
makes sense to me


Explanation:
It looks like a regular formality... Sounds O.K. Good Luck

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins

agree  Parrot: It introduces the order of the signatures attesting to agreement.
8 mins