KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Registro Nacional de la Propiedad Automotor

English translation: National Vehicle (Property) Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Nacional de la Propiedad Automotor
English translation:National Vehicle (Property) Register
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:48 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Nacional de la Propiedad Automotor
Argentina
Anala Ramrez
National Vehicle (Property) Register
Explanation:
No sé si property es necesario en este contexto, por eso lo puse entre paréntesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 23:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estaba en lo cierto. Ninguno de los hits en Yahoo contiene las 4 palabras juntas. NATIONAL VEHICLE REGISTER ES LA TRADUCCIÓN CORRECTA.
Your search: \"National Vehicle Register\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-16 of 16


DVLA Press Release 08/02
... for motorcycles below 150cc. Taxing vehicles keeps DVLA\'s national
vehicle register accurate and up-to-date. An accurate record ...
http://www.dvla.gov.uk/other/press_releases/p_release_7_may_...


Policies - The National Party of Australia
... Under this initiative, CrimTrac will be upgraded and the National Vehicle
Register enhanced to create a National Stolen Motor Vehicle register. ...
http://www.nationalparty.org/policies/2001-10-30-security.ht...


My scooters!
... Due to some trouble finding the licence plate number, I have been telephoning to
the national vehicle register (Vegdirektoratet i Oslo) to get the information. ...
http://homefree.freewave.no/~s349950/vespa.html


poli.html
... RENAVE, Protested in Matamoros. In Matamoros, Tamaulipas as in other cities throughout
Mexico, there is a movement against the National Vehicle Register ...
http://www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/sep00/poli.html
More Results From: www.nmsu.edu


TURIN, 5 DECEMBER 2001 DEMAND SUSTAINED BY PROMOTIONS AND ... (PDF)
... The penetration figures are calculated on the basis of information given in the national
vehicle register as of 3.12.2001 the figures regarding 2000 are taken ...
http://www.anfia.it/anfianews/pdf/dati_intero24.pdf
More Results From: www.anfia.it



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3National Vehicle (Property) Register
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1National Motor Vehicle Title (or Ownership) Registry
Henry Hinds
4 +1...Federal Vehicle Property Register...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Vehicle (Property) Register


Explanation:
No sé si property es necesario en este contexto, por eso lo puse entre paréntesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 23:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estaba en lo cierto. Ninguno de los hits en Yahoo contiene las 4 palabras juntas. NATIONAL VEHICLE REGISTER ES LA TRADUCCIÓN CORRECTA.
Your search: \"National Vehicle Register\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-16 of 16


DVLA Press Release 08/02
... for motorcycles below 150cc. Taxing vehicles keeps DVLA\'s national
vehicle register accurate and up-to-date. An accurate record ...
http://www.dvla.gov.uk/other/press_releases/p_release_7_may_...


Policies - The National Party of Australia
... Under this initiative, CrimTrac will be upgraded and the National Vehicle
Register enhanced to create a National Stolen Motor Vehicle register. ...
http://www.nationalparty.org/policies/2001-10-30-security.ht...


My scooters!
... Due to some trouble finding the licence plate number, I have been telephoning to
the national vehicle register (Vegdirektoratet i Oslo) to get the information. ...
http://homefree.freewave.no/~s349950/vespa.html


poli.html
... RENAVE, Protested in Matamoros. In Matamoros, Tamaulipas as in other cities throughout
Mexico, there is a movement against the National Vehicle Register ...
http://www.nmsu.edu/~frontera/sep00/poli.html
More Results From: www.nmsu.edu


TURIN, 5 DECEMBER 2001 DEMAND SUSTAINED BY PROMOTIONS AND ... (PDF)
... The penetration figures are calculated on the basis of information given in the national
vehicle register as of 3.12.2001 the figures regarding 2000 are taken ...
http://www.anfia.it/anfianews/pdf/dati_intero24.pdf
More Results From: www.anfia.it





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Mar�a do Campo
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Federal Vehicle Property Register...


Explanation:
Esto viene únicamente de mi experiencia en los EE UU. "Federal" es incontablemente utilizado en lugar de "National"... es una sugerencia, depende de hacia adónde lo desees dirigir. ¡Pulso!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Motor Vehicle Title (or Ownership) Registry


Explanation:
Take your pick; I use US terms or the closest equivalent, but I would not use "federal" because the word used is "national". In Mexico they do use "federal" in Spanish and that's how to put it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mark.