KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dirección de Servicios Públicos

English translation: Department of Public Services


23:51 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de Servicios Públicos
Argentian
analia
Argentina
English translation:Department of Public Services
Explanation:
Hola Analia!
A veces, la palabra "dirección" se traduce al inglés como directorate. Sin embargo, creo que "Department" podría ser más que aceptada.

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Department of Public Services
Terry Burgess
4Utilities Department or (if you prefer) Public Services Department
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Public Services


Explanation:
Hola Analia!
A veces, la palabra "dirección" se traduce al inglés como directorate. Sin embargo, creo que "Department" podría ser más que aceptada.

Suerte!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí, si la consultante quiere, le puede echar un vistazo a este ejemplo. www.state.vt.us/psd/ . Buenas noches Terry. Saludos.
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias Elena....también por las refs! Saludos:-)))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utilities Department or (if you prefer) Public Services Department


Explanation:
but you should remember that Servicios Públicos is normally translated as Utilities.
However, at the level of a Ministry, the Ministerio de Obras y Servicios Públicos is translated as Ministry of Public Works and Utilities. Did you state the complete name in the question?
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 00:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE CHANGE UTILITIES DEPARTMENT FOR DEPARTMENT OF UTILITIES. HERE ARE SOME REFERENCES. HOWEVER, CHECK IF THE LEVEL IS NATIONAL, PROVINCIAL OR MUNICIPAL. IN THE USA THIS TERM IS USED MOSTLY AT THE MUNICIPAL LEVEL.

Your search: \"Department of Utilities\"+ State Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 576 | Next 20 >


Chesterfield County, Virginia | Utilities
... Chesterfield County Department of Utilities is a public utility that uses state-of-the-art
technology to deliver the highest quality service to its customers. ...
http://www.co.chesterfield.va.us/CommunityDevelopment/Utilit...
More Results From: www.co.chesterfield.va.us


Department of Utilities, City of Lawrence, KS.
... The Department of Utilities is responsible for: ... Assuring compliance with all Federal,
State, and local regulations regarding water and wastewater facility ...
http://www.lawrenceutilities.org/
More Results From: www.lawrenceutilities.org


Department of Utilities - City of Alhambra, CA
... The mission of the Department of Utilities is to operate and ... by means of a well maintained
infrastructure, highly trained and professional personnel, state of ...
http://www.cityofalhambra.org/utility/utility.html
More Results From: www.cityofalhambra.org


New Mexico Office of the State Engineer
... Rio Rancho - Department of Utilities Department of Utilities Larry Webb, Director ... Consortium
(WERC) Administrative Office MSC WERC Box 30001 New Mexico State ...
http://www.seo.state.nm.us/water-info/conservation/h2o-links...
More Results From: www.seo.state.nm.us





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940