KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dirección de Tránsito

English translation: Department of Motor Vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección de Tránsito
English translation:Department of Motor Vehicles
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:52 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de Tránsito
Argentina
analia
Argentina
Department of Motor Vehicles
Explanation:
The department in charge of the registration of vehicles and the control of the transit. It is an enforcement authority that can impose fines for violation of traffic laws.

Your search: "Vehicle Department"+State Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2830 | Next 20 >


New York State Department of Motor Vehicles Internet Office Home
... Information. DMV Services. Forms. Contact or Visit. Publications.
Site Map. New York State World Trade Center Relief Fund. ...
http://www.nydmv.state.ny.us/
More Results From: www.nydmv.state.ny.us



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Department of Motor Vehicles
Robert INGLEDEW
5Traffic Department
Henry Hinds
4Transit / Traffic DepartmentPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Department of Motor Vehicles


Explanation:
The department in charge of the registration of vehicles and the control of the transit. It is an enforcement authority that can impose fines for violation of traffic laws.

Your search: "Vehicle Department"+State Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2830 | Next 20 >


New York State Department of Motor Vehicles Internet Office Home
... Information. DMV Services. Forms. Contact or Visit. Publications.
Site Map. New York State World Trade Center Relief Fund. ...
http://www.nydmv.state.ny.us/
More Results From: www.nydmv.state.ny.us





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry.

agree  ana67_
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Blanca.

agree  Richard Cadena: This is how it is known in the State of California where I was born and raised. For information, go to the California DMV website: www.dmv.ca.gov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard, and thank you for your input.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traffic Department


Explanation:
I'd suggest this as a good alternative for the USA and I agree with others' explanations.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transit / Traffic Department


Explanation:
Para mi son válidas las dos pues significan compas de espera de una mercancía en un lugar antes de que llegue a su destino final


Muchas Gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4