KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ceder la palabra

English translation: give the floor to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ceder la palabra
English translation:give the floor to
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

10:36 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / comunidad propietarios
Spanish term or phrase: ceder la palabra
El presidente cede la palabra al abogado quien expresa que en primer lugar hay que tener presente que según la convocatoria, existe un punto 6º de Ruegos y Preguntas en el que se debería discutir todas las preguntas que se hubieran aportado por escrito ...

Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
gave the floor to
Explanation:
ceder la palabra - give the floor to
Diccionario de Terminos Jurídicos
de Varó y Hughes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

PDF] E:\\Dossiers PP\\Discours prononcés\\Colloque internet 19 11 01. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... November 2001 Guy Canivet First President of the Court ... discussion, of the progress
made in international internet law ... I shall now give the floor to the first ...
droit-internet-2001.univ-paris1.fr/ pdf/ve/Canivet_EN.pdf - Similar pages

AD & SCM Compendium: Steps of the Investigation - Hearings
... The Tribunal has rules and procedures similar to a court of law, but ... Subsequently,
he shall act as moderator and give the floor to the importers, foreign ...
www.alca-ftaa.oas.org/cp_adcvd/english/040701up.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

EU, government, parliament wordlist
... stan wojenny, martial law. stan wyj¹tkowy, state of ... Trybuna³ Sprawiedliwoœæ, Court
of Justice. uchyliæ immunitet, lift immunity. udzielaæ komuœ g³osu, give the ...
web.wanadoo.be/brian.huebner/PolEU.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Indonesia v. Malaysia: CR 2001/01 translation - 25 June 2001
... of learned bodies, including the Institute of International Law ... written observations
will today be posted on the Court\'s ... I now give the floor to his Excellency ...
www.icj-cij.org/icjwww/idocket/iinma/iinmacrs/ iinma_icr2001-01_20010625_translation.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15gave the floor to
Katherine Matles
5to yield the word
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
gave the floor to


Explanation:
ceder la palabra - give the floor to
Diccionario de Terminos Jurídicos
de Varó y Hughes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

PDF] E:\\Dossiers PP\\Discours prononcés\\Colloque internet 19 11 01. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... November 2001 Guy Canivet First President of the Court ... discussion, of the progress
made in international internet law ... I shall now give the floor to the first ...
droit-internet-2001.univ-paris1.fr/ pdf/ve/Canivet_EN.pdf - Similar pages

AD & SCM Compendium: Steps of the Investigation - Hearings
... The Tribunal has rules and procedures similar to a court of law, but ... Subsequently,
he shall act as moderator and give the floor to the importers, foreign ...
www.alca-ftaa.oas.org/cp_adcvd/english/040701up.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

EU, government, parliament wordlist
... stan wojenny, martial law. stan wyj¹tkowy, state of ... Trybuna³ Sprawiedliwoœæ, Court
of Justice. uchyliæ immunitet, lift immunity. udzielaæ komuœ g³osu, give the ...
web.wanadoo.be/brian.huebner/PolEU.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Indonesia v. Malaysia: CR 2001/01 translation - 25 June 2001
... of learned bodies, including the Institute of International Law ... written observations
will today be posted on the Court\'s ... I now give the floor to his Excellency ...
www.icj-cij.org/icjwww/idocket/iinma/iinmacrs/ iinma_icr2001-01_20010625_translation.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Andreani
30 mins
  -> Muchas thank yous!

agree  Sheila Hardie
38 mins
  -> Thanx .-)

agree  Andy Watkinson
49 mins
  -> Thanks andy!

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marian .-)

agree  Marijke Singer
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
3 hrs

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  Mirelluk: Check the tense: gives the floor
5 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs

agree  Angela C.
8 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: but present tense: gives
12 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to yield the word


Explanation:
The president yields the word to the lawyer

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: literal translation, see above for the correct expresion
9 mins