KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Código de Forma

English translation: forma=procedure, fondo=substance


15:00 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Código de Forma
This appears in Federal court decision from Argentina:

"Cabe hacer notar que el incidente de recusación promovido fue elevado al Superior según la norma establecida en los artículos 61 y siguientes del ***Código de Forma.***"

Is this just another way of saying "Code of Civil Procedure"?
Lee Penya
English translation:forma=procedure, fondo=substance
Explanation:
Lawyers in Spanish-speaking countries are taught to avoid repetition at all costs. So they will first talk about the "código procesal" and then call it the "código adjetivo" and then call it the "código de forma," all synonyms to avoid repetition. American lawyers, on the other hand, are taught to choose a word and stick to it, i.e., not to use synonyms!
Selected response from:

Thomas West
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Code of ProcedureSery
5forma=procedure, fondo=substanceThomas West
4 +1code of procedural law
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Code of Procedure


Explanation:
Depends on context if it is a code of civil or criminalprocedure.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  biancaf202: Concordo plenamente
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bianca

agree  Claudia Andreani
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code of procedural law


Explanation:
(Capitalised if you know specifically which). Example (Sp.): En palabras de John Stuart Mill y en defensa de los principios liberales que nutren los derechos de nuestra Constitución, la democracia es un sistema para elegir a los representantes, pero no un sistema para que las mayorías impongan a las minorías cómo estas deben vivir. Es en ese contexto en que una norma de un código de forma, como lo es el Código de Procedimientos en Materia Penal, debe ser adecuadamente confrontada con la Constitución Nacional.

English collocations:

Evidence and procedural law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Internet Law Library Evidence and procedural law. -----. Alaska
Statutes, title 9 (Code of Civil Procedure); California Code of Civil Procedure ...
www.lectlaw.com/inll/197.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Evidence and procedural law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Internet Law Library Evidence and procedural law. -----. Alaska
Statutes, title 9 (Code of Civil Procedure); California Code of Civil Procedure ...
www.lawguru.com/ilawlib/197.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Evidence and Procedural Law: Internet Law Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Internet Law Library: Evidence and Procedural Law. Alaska Statutes, title 9 (Code
of Civil Procedure); California Code of Civil Procedure (table of contents ...
www.priweb.com/internetlawlib/197.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Roman Law finding aid - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... his predecessors, until the Edict formed a body of substantive and procedural law ... ordered
the adoption of a "Perpetual Edict," essentially forming a new code ...
www.als.edu/lib/als_roma.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Indian Council of Arbitration - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Indian Procedural Law; Stay of Suit in Domestic Arbitration; Stay of Suit in Foreign
Arbitration; Juridistiction of Court; Appeals; Conciliation. Chapter 2 : Code of ...
www.ficci.com/icanet/law.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Criminal Law Today Chapter 1 -- Study Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... procedural law. tort law. law of punishments. 12. Case law is often referred
to as. code law. statutory law. procedural law. judge-made law. 13. ...
cwx.prenhall.com/bookbind/pubbooks/schmalleger4/ chapter1/multiple1/deluxe-content.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY ERASMUS UNIVERSITY - RECENT ADDITIONS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... By BC-code. ... administration of justice Law 86.24 private law: (financial) property
law Financial Economic Policy & Law Law 86.35 private law: civil procedural ...
www.eur.nl/ub/aanwe/aanw0215/aanw_num.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY ERASMUS UNIVERSITY - RECENT ADDITIONS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... By BC-code. ... Economic Policy & Law Law 86.42 criminal law: criminal offences Business
economics Financial Economic Policy & Law Law 86.43 criminal procedural law ...
www.eur.nl/ub/aanwe/aanw0209/aanw_num.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eur.nl ]

FOJ Main Division of Criminal Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... formulates positions on issues relating to the Special Part of the Penal Code and ... Its
task is to create a contemporary body of procedural law guaranteeing ...
www.ofj.admin.ch/bj/bj-strafr-e.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

UCT Application: Code Tables: B2-B3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Description. CODE. Description. CODE. Commercial Law, CML, Public Law, PBL. Legal
History & Method, RCL, Private Law, RDL. Criminal & Procedural Law, CPL, Criminology,
CRI. ...
www.uct.ac.za/apply/cdetb2-3.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares




Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forma=procedure, fondo=substance


Explanation:
Lawyers in Spanish-speaking countries are taught to avoid repetition at all costs. So they will first talk about the "código procesal" and then call it the "código adjetivo" and then call it the "código de forma," all synonyms to avoid repetition. American lawyers, on the other hand, are taught to choose a word and stick to it, i.e., not to use synonyms!

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72