KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Notifíquese a cuyo fin (see sentence)

English translation: It is ordered that notice be given, and for such purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Notifíquese a cuyo fin
English translation:It is ordered that notice be given, and for such purpose
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:04 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Notifíquese a cuyo fin (see sentence)
This appears in a federal court decision from Argentina:

"Cabe hacer notar que el incidente de recusación promovido fue elevado al Superior según la norma establecida en los artículos 61 y siguientes del Código de Forma. ***Notifíquese a cuyo fin deberá librarse la correspondiente cédula.***"

Any suggestions as to how I should translate that sentence?
Lee Penya
It is ordered that notice be given, and for such...
Explanation:
...purpose the appropriate certification must be issued.

Same comments as in my other reply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: \"process must be served\" instead of \"certification must be issued\". (US language)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is ordered that notice be given, and for such...
Henry Hinds
4Let notice be given, for which purpose the corresponding
Parrot
4Notify, for which purpose the respective official document must be served (or issued)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is ordered that notice be given, and for such...


Explanation:
...purpose the appropriate certification must be issued.

Same comments as in my other reply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: \"process must be served\" instead of \"certification must be issued\". (US language)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: although rather than I would use
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs
  -> Thanls, ClauNoe.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notify, for which purpose the respective official document must be served (or issued)


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let notice be given, for which purpose the corresponding


Explanation:
certificate shall be delivered.
Variant on formulae.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645