KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Pena suc.

English translation: ST=Supremo Tribunal


22:10 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Pena suc.
This appears to be a case citation (from an online database of court decisions) that is made in a defendant's brief from Argentina. I'd like to know what "ST" stands for and what "Pena suc." means.

ST Provincia de Chaco (fecha) Pena suc. Medida preliminar s/incidente de oposición eldial.com arXXXXX

¡Gracias!
Lee Penya
English translation:ST=Supremo Tribunal
Explanation:
It's the supreme court of the province.
Selected response from:

Thomas West
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ST=Supremo TribunalThomas West
4Pena suc. = Pena sucesiva = sucssessive punishment ?????
Francisco Adell
4ST = Secretaría de Trabajo (Dpt. of Labor)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ST = Secretaría de Trabajo (Dpt. of Labor)


Explanation:
Pena suc. most probably Pena sucesión
If not: Pena sucursal (branch)
I believe it is Pena sucesión
(succesors of Pena).
Pena is a last name in Spanish, in this case the name of the company Pena Sucesión(Succesors of Pena)
Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pena suc. = Pena sucesiva = sucssessive punishment ?????


Explanation:
Why not?

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ST=Supremo Tribunal


Explanation:
It's the supreme court of the province.

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, Tom.