KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

intuitu persona

English translation: strictly personal


05:10 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: intuitu persona
This Latin term appears in a defendant's brief filed in Argentina:

Dado el carácter ***intuitu persona*** de los contratos de licenciamiento, el contrato que vincula a ABC con XYZ concede a ésta la prerrogativa de aprobar los cambios de accionistas que experimente ABC.
Lee Penya
English translation:strictly personal
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1With regards to the person, considering the personxxxCHENOUMI
4strictly personal
Francesco D'Alessandro
4person to person
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person to person


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strictly personal


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With regards to the person, considering the person


Explanation:
The original Latin expression is:

"intuitu persona" (From the ablative form of intuitus, meaning "looking toward...with a view of, consideration for" and persona --personae in genitive case--).

1) When someone's advice is taken not as an expert but "intuitu personae", this means that the person is being consulted for his/her wisdom, his/her moderation qualities etc.

2) "intuitu personae" can also be defined as a mutual friendly feeling which drives people to gather together in order to accomplish a collective deed.

3) A contract "intuitu personae" is that which is signed in consideration for the identity and primary qualities of the co-contractor/the joint venturer or the other party.

Hope that helps you.

Références:
Dico des expressions juridiques
Financial magazines



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 06:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I would say: \"Given the character strictly personal of the contracts...\"
OR
\"Given the human dimension (personal feelings) that the contracts have, ...\"

the personal characteristic that...the contracts have...

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gillian.