ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

constituído en audiencia pública

English translation: Presiding in public proceedings (in case of a notary)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Constituído en audiencia pública (en caso de notario)
English translation:Presiding in public proceedings (in case of a notary)
Entered by: Maria

21:40 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: constituído en audiencia pública
I am sure this has come up before, but couldn't find it in the glossaries.

"Constituído en audiencia pública y dando cumplimiento a lo dispuesto en....."

I think I know what this sentence means, something like "presiding over the proceedings..." or "in open court" but this is a notarized recorded instrument, do notaries in Colombia hold proceedings as if there were judges? Please help with the translation and clarify the legal concept of notaries in Colombia.

Much obliged! Maria ;o)
Maria
Presiding in public proceedings
Explanation:
...and in fulfillment of the provisions of...

Not in court but doing a document of public record if he is a notary.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
This makes much more sense to me. I guess this notary guys have the same authority as administrative judges hold in the U.S.

Thanks, everyone. ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Appearing at a hearing in open court
Marian Greenfield
5Presiding in public proceedings
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appearing at a hearing in open court


Explanation:
and in compliance with the provisions...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presiding in public proceedings


Explanation:
...and in fulfillment of the provisions of...

Not in court but doing a document of public record if he is a notary.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26129
Grading comment
This makes much more sense to me. I guess this notary guys have the same authority as administrative judges hold in the U.S.

Thanks, everyone. ;o)