KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

rescate administrativo

English translation: administrative repossession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rescate administrativo
English translation:administrative repossession
Entered by: Maria

23:28 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Licesing Agreement Power plant
Spanish term or phrase: rescate administrativo
I need you to confirm for me that the proper term for this is "administrative rescission (of a contract)", please.

Rescate administrativo.
Este contrato podrá terminarse por voluntad unilateral del XXX en caso de que éste, por razones de guerra, grave pertubación del orden p;ublico o de interés social urgente, ejerza su derecho al rescate de la concesión.

Muchas thankews!
Maria
administrative reposession
Explanation:
I was about to write this before I saw your added note. Now I'm even more sure.

BTW, West's legal gives reposession for rescate.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Good for us, Mariann! Thanks, everyone. Your are all troopers and great colleagues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2administrative reposession
Marian Greenfield
4it is RESCISSION, but I have a doubt about "administrativo"
Parrot
4termination due to force major
Robert INGLEDEW
4Administrative rescue
Claudia Andreani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative rescue


Explanation:
This contract will be able to be finished by unilateral will of the XXX in case that this one, for military reasons, serious public order pertubation or urgent social interest, exerts its right to the rescue of the concession.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination due to force major


Explanation:
No es la traducción literal, pero refleja el contenido del texto. No sé si te sirve. Adjunto una referencia.

Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


ASSOCIATION CONTRACT (MICROSOFT WORD)
... during the Initial Stage as provided for in items 22.1, 22.2, 22.7 and 22.8 of Clause
22 of this Contract; of Contract termination due to force major, acts of ...
http://www.latinoil.com/documentos/incremental_contract.doc


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is RESCISSION, but I have a doubt about "administrativo"


Explanation:
being MANAGERIAL or having to do with the State apparatus (your context would tell). The second "rescate", however, is clearly "withdrawal of concession".

"Rescate" is actually being used as "redemption"; i.e., not a severance, but rather implying a withdrawal with some kind of settlement.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative reposession


Explanation:
I was about to write this before I saw your added note. Now I'm even more sure.

BTW, West's legal gives reposession for rescate.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Good for us, Mariann! Thanks, everyone. Your are all troopers and great colleagues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
23 hrs