KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

interés social urgente

English translation: pressing social interest


01:40 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Licensing Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: interés social urgente
Please help me find an elegant manner to say this.

Here are two examples of its usage:

"el ente regulador podrá nombrar a un interventor en el evento de imposibilidad manifiesta del concesionario para continuar prestando el servicio objeto de este contrato, o en caso de *interés social urgente*, de acuerdo a las normas establecidas en el reglamento.

"en caso de que éste, por razones de guerra, grave perturbación del orden público o *de interés social urgente,* ejerza su derecho al...."
Maria
English translation:pressing social interest
Explanation:
Could one use "concern" for interest here? I hesitated, because "interest" would have a legal connotation.
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I believe I went for emergency social situations, in this particular context, but I appreciate your willingness to help out.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressing social interestmarkaqui
4 +1urgent social interest
Bettina Schewe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urgent social interest


Explanation:
.

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressing social interest


Explanation:
Could one use "concern" for interest here? I hesitated, because "interest" would have a legal connotation.

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I believe I went for emergency social situations, in this particular context, but I appreciate your willingness to help out.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 hrs

agree  Parrot: I prefer "concern".
8 hrs