KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

literales

English translation: sub-paragraphs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:literals (refiriendose a incisos/apartados de un contrato)
English translation:sub-paragraphs
Entered by: Maria

02:20 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Licensing Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: literales
; menos ( ii ) las deudas y obligaciones que serán asumidas por los compradores que se describen en los siguientes *literales* ( a ) todos los contratos, obligaciones y pasivos relacionados con la prestación del servicio público objeto de este CONTRATO DE CONCESION y otros servicios relacionados con personas de derecho público o privado.

Is this literally translated as "literals" or perhaps "recitals"

This document is from Panamá
Maria
sub-paragraphs, sub-clauses
Explanation:
I think that's what you'll have to put in this context.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Yes, Gillina, sub-paragraphs is what I used. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Se refiere a los incisos, letras a), b), etc...
Francisco Herrerias
4 +1sub-paragraphs, sub-clauses
Gillian Hargreaves
4letters
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se refiere a los incisos, letras a), b), etc...


Explanation:
.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Totalmente!
10 mins
  -> Gracias...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letters


Explanation:
usually, that is also what is used in an English contract, e.g.: ... as stated in paragraph 3, letter b) of the General Terms and Conditions


    translated many contracts before
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Except that you don't usually say "letter" in this context - you'd put "as stated in paragraph 3 b"
53 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-paragraphs, sub-clauses


Explanation:
I think that's what you'll have to put in this context.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Yes, Gillina, sub-paragraphs is what I used. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
3319 days