ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

personas de derecho público y privado

English translation: entities subject to public or private law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personas de derecho público y privado
English translation:entities subject to public or private law
Entered by: Lydia Molea

05:21 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Licensing Agreement (Panam)
Spanish term or phrase: personas de derecho público y privado
Is this relating to public or private law representatives?

Here is the paragraph:

todos los contratos, obligaciones y pasivos relacionados con la prestación del servicio público objeto de este CONTRATO DE CONCESION y otros servicios relacionados con personas de derecho público o privado
Maria
entities subject to public or private law
Explanation:
I don't think institutions quite covers it.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia. ;o) Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Persons governed by public and private law
Massimo Gaido
4entities subject to public or private law
Lydia Molea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Persons governed by public and private law


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 05:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"\'Companies or firms\' means companies or firms constituted under civil or commercial law, including cooperative societies, and other legal persons governed by public or private law, save for those which are non-profit-making.\"

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/treaties/selected/livre211.h...



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It's better so.
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Because a company is a "person" in terms of the law.
3 hrs
  -> You got it

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entities subject to public or private law


Explanation:
I don't think institutions quite covers it.


    working for a lawyer
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia. ;o) Maria