KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

conocido y conforme

English translation: known to me and in conformity


08:41 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: conocido y conforme
just before the signature on a contract
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:known to me and in conformity
Explanation:
Presumably this is on a notarised document, and the person who "knows" is the notary, who already has a signature by the person in question in his files. Instead of "in conformity" you might want to say "matching the signature in my files".
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1known to me and in conformity
Gillian Hargreaves
4informed and satisfiedYasser El Helw


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informed and satisfied


Explanation:
Maybe?
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
known to me and in conformity


Explanation:
Presumably this is on a notarised document, and the person who "knows" is the notary, who already has a signature by the person in question in his files. Instead of "in conformity" you might want to say "matching the signature in my files".

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days