KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Estado posesorio

English translation: ownership status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado posesorio
English translation:ownership status
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:03 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract of sale
Spanish term or phrase: Estado posesorio
ESTADO POSESORIO: Libre de arrendatarios o terceros que por título alguno tengan cedido su uso o disfrute. SI BIEN LO DEJAREMOS LIBRE DE OCUPANTES, ESTO NO TENDRÁ LUGAR HASTA EL 31/10.

It's obvious what it refers to, but I've found no standard equivalent for it.
Any ideas?
Andy Watkinson
Spain
ownership status
Explanation:
or perhaps <title status>

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ownership status
Marian Greenfield
4state or condition of possession
Gillian Hargreaves
4posesive / property status...
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posesive / property status...


Explanation:
That's my best guess... Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ownership status


Explanation:
or perhaps <title status>



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Marian, this is what my mind flashed automatically before I saw your answer. This is right on target. Regards, RJC
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state or condition of possession


Explanation:
according to Cabanellas & Hoague.

Or how about simply "title" or "state of title"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359