KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acto

English translation: document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto
English translation:document
Entered by: Bret

20:11 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acto
". . . Intentia North America, INc. representada en este acto por su Director General . . " Appears in a licensing contract and, I assume, refers to the document itself and can be translated as "act" but would love some verification.
Bret
in this document [or in this sales agreement or whatever the NAME of the document is]
Explanation:
Not act.
Acto=document
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in this document [or in this sales agreement or whatever the NAME of the document is]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5act / matter
Claudia Andreani
4Sorry, but "Acto" means, event or official act.
Francisco Adell
4XXX, represented herein by...
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4herePhillip Berryman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in this document [or in this sales agreement or whatever the NAME of the document is]


Explanation:
Not act.
Acto=document

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks again.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act / matter


Explanation:
XXX is being represented in this act by...

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX, represented herein by...


Explanation:
Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here


Explanation:
XXX here represented by YYY

Sometimes "en este acto" or "por este acto" means "hereby."

Lit. it does mean "in this act" but I would suggest "here"--obviously not meaning physical place but the making of the contract or agreement.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, but "Acto" means, event or official act.


Explanation:
That is what it means legally in Mexico.


Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22