KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

autoridad central requirente-autoridad central requerida

English translation: requesting central authority / responding central authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoridad central requirente-autoridad central requerida
English translation:requesting central authority / responding central authority
Entered by: Heather Drake

01:53 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: autoridad central requirente-autoridad central requerida
Se trata de una carta rogatoria. La autoridad de relaciones exteriores de un país solicita a la autoridad competente de otro país que notifique al demandado de este último país. Así es como funcionan las cartas rogatorias. ¡Agradezco su ayuda colegas, desde ya!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
petitioning central authority / petitioned central authority
Explanation:
The central authority (most likely the federal court of whatever area is involved) that makes the request/petition (autoridad requeriente) in the letters rogatory to be performed by the central authority (again, most likely the federal court in whatever area is involved) to whom the letters rogawtory are addressed (the court petitioned or requested = autoridad requerida)
Selected response from:

Heather Drake
Grading comment
You have been very helpful... and the other colleague too... sorry I cannot split the kudoz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5petitioning central authority / petitioned central authority
Heather Drake
3petitioning central authority-recipient central authority
MARCELA RUIZ


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petitioning central authority / petitioned central authority


Explanation:
The central authority (most likely the federal court of whatever area is involved) that makes the request/petition (autoridad requeriente) in the letters rogatory to be performed by the central authority (again, most likely the federal court in whatever area is involved) to whom the letters rogawtory are addressed (the court petitioned or requested = autoridad requerida)

Heather Drake
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
You have been very helpful... and the other colleague too... sorry I cannot split the kudoz!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petitioning central authority-recipient central authority


Explanation:
just an educated guess

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12