ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Registro Nacional de Reincidencia

English translation: National Registry of Recurrence (Second Offenders)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Nacional de Reincidencia (Argentina)
English translation:National Registry of Recurrence (Second Offenders)
Entered by: Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen

10:45 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Nacional de Reincidencia
En un certificado de antecedentes penales, bajo el sello del Ministerio de Justicia.
Puede ser "National Registry of Offenses"?
Gracias desde ya :-)
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
National Register of Recurrence (or second offence)
Explanation:
The word reincidencia (recurrence) does not seem to include the "first timers"
It could refer to normal crimes, or even to traffic violations. But I have found nothing in English in Internet to support my answer. There are many references in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Robert, me decido por tu respuesta porque es la que menos "acusadora" suena. Las personas que solicitan un certificado de antededentes no necesariamente han cometido un crimen.
Muchas gracias a todos, :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5National Registry of Repeat Offenders
Nikki Graham
4 +1Registro Nacional de Reincidencia >> National Registry of Criminal Record//Police Record ?????José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1National Register of Recurrence (or second offence)
Robert INGLEDEW
4... of Recidivist Offenders
Parrot
4National Register of Reoffenders
jerrie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registro Nacional de Reincidencia >> National Registry of Criminal Record//Police Record ?????


Explanation:
Hola,

¿Estás con documentos de Argentina? Te paso un detalle de lo que hace esta oficina.

Suerte,

JL


Registro Nacional de Reincidencia
R.N.R. - INFORMACION INSTITUCIONAL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Objetivo y Funciones
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

El Registro Nacional informa, con valor de documento público:

Al Poder Judicial los antecedentes penales de las personas sujetas a procesos en la República Argentina y de sus reincidencias en el supuesto de así existir.
Ver Atención al Poder Judicial.

A los ciudadanos o a toda persona que, ejerciendo su derecho de HABEAS DATA, solicita sus antecedentes penales.
De existir alguna información, se le brinda la respectiva copia de los datos emanados del Poder Judicial; de lo contrario se le otorga un Certificado que acredita dicha ausencia.
Ver Atención al Particular.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 10:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jus.gov.ar/minjus/ssjyal/Reincidencia/INDEX.HTML

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recordS...en plural ;-)

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Rodríguez: Si uno traduce al inglés como "Recurrence", la persona que lee puede llegar a pensar que la persona ha reincidido en un delito. Por lo tanto, creo más acertada la opción "Criminal Records"
4514 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... of Recidivist Offenders


Explanation:
is what I'd say (there are no recidivist offenses, but they do keep track of second+ offenders).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Mably: I had thought of recidivism as well, but I thinnk "repeat offenders" is more current
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Register of Recurrence (or second offence)


Explanation:
The word reincidencia (recurrence) does not seem to include the "first timers"
It could refer to normal crimes, or even to traffic violations. But I have found nothing in English in Internet to support my answer. There are many references in Spanish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias Robert, me decido por tu respuesta porque es la que menos "acusadora" suena. Las personas que solicitan un certificado de antededentes no necesariamente han cometido un crimen.
Muchas gracias a todos, :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Register of Reoffenders


Explanation:
National Registry of Reoffenders

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
National Registry of Repeat Offenders


Explanation:
reincidencia would be repeated offences and reincidentes, repeat offenders.

According to the Oxford dictionary of Law a repeat offender = an offender who commits the same offence on more than one occasion.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lee Penya: This option sounds best to a native speaker of American English.
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  María Eugenia García: This is the best option!!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Henry Hinds: Now you got it!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Paul Mably: Great!
4 hrs
  -> I'm glad you like it!

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs