KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

magistrado-instructor

English translation: Investigating magistrate


12:01 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Sworn translation, cedula de citacion, magistrados
Spanish term or phrase: magistrado-instructor
En una cédula de citación:

El magistrado-Instructor de la sala de lo civil y lo penal del tribunal superior de justicia de andalucía.
jemad
Spain
English translation:Investigating magistrate
Explanation:
instrucción is the investigation and the person heading that up is the investigating magistrate. Same as in France. Jude d'instruction.,..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Investigating magistrateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(chief) examining magistrateslavist
4instructor
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Investigating magistrate


Explanation:
instrucción is the investigation and the person heading that up is the investigating magistrate. Same as in France. Jude d'instruction.,..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Also, "examining magistrate"
1 min

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
37 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Mabel Garzón: ya figura en el glosario
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Also, "examining magistrate" seems to be possible.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructor


Explanation:
Search Results Advanced Search
Help


Your search: "trial judge"+instructor Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Peacemaking & Crime
... An Oregon trial judge develops software to help judges more appropriately sentence ... 5
This book is an alternative introductory text that enables the instructor ...
http://www.westga.edu/~jfuller/peace.html


News Briefs: June 26-30, 2001.
... of the judicial process." The Appeals Court ordered reassignment to another trial
judge. ... at the direction of, or under the actual supervision of an instructor ...
http://www.techlawjournal.com/home/newsbriefs/2001/06f.asp





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: The "investigating/examining" magistrate, after completing the "sumario" turns the case over to the "trial judge".
14 mins
  -> Exactly. That is what I read and what I understand. Maybe I do not understand the organization, but I believe my answer is correct.

neutral  María Eugenia García: In Argentina, there is an pre-trial investigating judge only in criminal cases. But please note that this is a "civil and penal magistrado instructor"."
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia. Aunque estudié un año de abogacía, fué "allá lejos y hace tiempo", por citar a un conocido escritor.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(chief) examining magistrate


Explanation:
(chief) examining magistrate

. A person who is arrested in the act of committing a crime or on a warrant shall
be brought before the competent examining magistrate within twenty-four ...


slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias:)