KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

bienes de patrimonio histórico y cultural

English translation: cultural assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes culturales
English translation:cultural assets
Entered by: Terry Burgess

13:30 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / International Bi-Lateral Agreements
Spanish term or phrase: bienes de patrimonio histórico y cultural
Convenio de Cooperación Educativa y Cultural entre México y la República de XXXXX

Saludos a todos los trabajadores del mundo!! Conozco el término adecuado pues lo he utilizado miles de veces...pero estoy ya cansado y mi pobre mente ya no carbura:-(...Help please!!
Ahí les va la oración:

"Las Partes colaborarán para impedir la exportación y transferencia ilícitas de los ***bienes de patrimonio histórico y cultural***, de conformidad con su legislación nacional" Mi única duda es sobre "los bienes de patrimonio histórico y cultural. I know it's not "goods".

Mil gracias de antemano!
terry
Terry Burgess
Mexico
historic and cultural heritage assets
Explanation:
I believe this is what I would say.
World Cultural Heritage
Kyoto and its vicinity is rich in world-celebrated cultural heritage. ... Within Kyoto
City itself, there are many historic and cultural assets ...

ICCRO M-Announcements, Stremah 2003
... responsible for the destruction of monuments, buildings and cultural heritage assets ... Therefore,
historic buildings with a history of moisture ...
www.iccrom.org/eng/news/field/announcements/04opde.htm

[PDF] Heritage Tourism
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... visi- tors. Heritage tourism also uses assets-historic, cultural,
and natural resources-that already exist. Rather than creating ...
crm.cr.nps.gov/archive/25-01/25-01-4.pdf

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
¡Gracias mil María!----"assets" era justamente la palabra que buscaba! Con tu valiosa ayuda, cierro este capítulo por el día de hoy:-)))...Muchas gracias también a Robert y a Toño...y que todos tengan un hermos día:-)))
terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2historic and cultural heritage assets
Maria
4 +2historic and cultural patrimony (assets)
Robert INGLEDEW
4property forming part of its historical and cultural heritage
Gillian Hargreaves
4historic and cultural heritage
Antonio Criado Maeso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historic and cultural patrimony (assets)


Explanation:
No creo que la palabra assets haga falta. Ví este mismo contexto cuando traduje el informa de impacto medioambiental de la línea de alta tensión Litsa-Garabí, que atraviesa los Esteros del Iberá (Argentina).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"historic and cultural patrimony\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 40 | Next 20 >


1998 working paper series
... Michael Tawa. Noah\'s Ark Program: Preservation of the Historic and Cultural
Patrimony of the Region Affected by the Ita Hydroelectric Plant. ...
http://arch.ced.berkeley.edu/research/iaste/1998 wps.htm


: : Activities : :
... Ask us and we will help organise your visit. · Historic and cultural patrimony.
The Hospedería is an ideal site to start a beginners tour around Extremadura. ...
http://www.alextur.net/hotel/monfrague/activities.html


[PADG:990] SOS Sarajevo Library
... As it is well known, war supposed a steady destruction of the historic
and cultural patrimony from Croatia and Bosnia Herzegovina. ...
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/padg/200...
More Results From: palimpsest.stanford.edu


International Seminars for University and Business Leaders
... Day 5, 9:00 - 11:30 Lecture and debate Buenos Aires: historic and cultural patrimony
12:00 Lunch 15:00 Visit Argentinian artists´studios 18:00 Wrap-up session. ...
http://www.ub.edu.ar/internacionales/studies/international_s...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias más, esta vez con Mexico.
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


1998 working paper series
... in the Remaking of Touristic Cities: The Case of Puerto Vallarta, Mexico ... Michael Tawa.
Noah\'s Ark Program: Preservation of the Historic and Cultural Patrimony of ...
http://arch.ced.berkeley.edu/research/iaste/1998 wps.htm


Vigan City - News
... Depicting efforts to establish international relationships such as with Spain and
Mexico to ... and a people who are God fearing and proud of their rich historic ...
http://www.geocities.com/vigansite/news/01_02/panagdalyasat....


CINNEWS Archives: ZE990914 Daily Dispatch - September 14, 1999
... have created the \"Mexico City Museum of Sacred Art\" trust, which will permit the
preservation of the historic and cultural patrimony of the Church and Mexico. ...
http://www.cin.org/archives/cinnews/199909/0012.html


http://almashriq.hiof.no/lebanon/900/930/930.1/beirut/recons...
... The historic and cultural patrimony, still to be discovered...does not ... is the most
important information about the convention: PLACE: Merida, Yucatan MEXICO ...
http://almashriq.hiof.no/lebanon/900/930/930.1/beirut/recons...




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Sam D
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Sam.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historic and cultural heritage


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Here they are talking about the export. I believe that the heritage is something intangible.
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historic and cultural heritage assets


Explanation:
I believe this is what I would say.
World Cultural Heritage
Kyoto and its vicinity is rich in world-celebrated cultural heritage. ... Within Kyoto
City itself, there are many historic and cultural assets ...

ICCRO M-Announcements, Stremah 2003
... responsible for the destruction of monuments, buildings and cultural heritage assets ... Therefore,
historic buildings with a history of moisture ...
www.iccrom.org/eng/news/field/announcements/04opde.htm

[PDF] Heritage Tourism
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... visi- tors. Heritage tourism also uses assets-historic, cultural,
and natural resources-that already exist. Rather than creating ...
crm.cr.nps.gov/archive/25-01/25-01-4.pdf



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
¡Gracias mil María!----"assets" era justamente la palabra que buscaba! Con tu valiosa ayuda, cierro este capítulo por el día de hoy:-)))...Muchas gracias también a Robert y a Toño...y que todos tengan un hermos día:-)))
terry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: my thoughts exactly
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Es otra opción válida, aunque citándola entre comillas encontré un solo hit: http://www.hgac.cog.tx.us/community/hgac_compplan.pdf
4 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property forming part of its historical and cultural heritage


Explanation:
How about that?

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359