KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

delitos de estafa, prevaricación y malversación de fondos públicos

English translation: crimes of embezzlement, prevarication and misappropriation of public funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delitos de estafa, prevaricación y malversación de fondos públicos
English translation:crimes of embezzlement, prevarication and misappropriation of public funds
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:08 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: delitos de estafa, prevaricación y malversación de fondos públicos
el magistrado... acusa de los delitos de prevaricación, estafa, malversación de fondos públicos al acusado
jemad
Spain
crimes of embezzlement, prevarication and misappropriation of public funds
Explanation:
(U.S.) Tenemos toda suerte de políticos a quienes les cae este traje.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
aqui tambien jeje
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crimes/felonies of fraud, betrayal of trust, and embezzlement of public funds
Bill Greendyk
5 +1crimes of embezzlement, prevarication and misappropriation of public funds
Henry Hinds
5Crimes of fraud, breach of public duties, misappropiation of public funds
Esther Hermida
5...crimes / felonies related to fraud, deliberate neglect of duty, misappropiation of public funds..
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crimes/felonies of fraud, betrayal of trust, and embezzlement of public funds


Explanation:
Louis Robb, Dictionary of LEgal Terms.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: U don't need to duplicate sense using crimes - just: frauds,... etc.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimes of embezzlement, prevarication and misappropriation of public funds


Explanation:
(U.S.) Tenemos toda suerte de políticos a quienes les cae este traje.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
aqui tambien jeje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it's done here as well as in Russia, sometimes even better!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...crimes / felonies related to fraud, deliberate neglect of duty, misappropiation of public funds..


Explanation:
I believe they'll fully understand from this. Good luck. Gabriel



Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crimes of fraud, breach of public duties, misappropiation of public funds


Explanation:
When in public office: misappropiation is used instead of emblezzlement.

Estafa: Fraud
Prevaricacion: Breach of public duties
Misappropiation: Emblezzement, misappropiation.

Butterworths Bilingual Legal Dict.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157