KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

perito psicólogo

English translation: Expert psychologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perito psicólogo
English translation:Expert psychologist
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

16:10 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: perito psicólogo
se ha citado a x en calidad de Perito psicólogo para prestar opinión experta en el juicio contra y
jemad
Spain
Expert psychologist
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto quizas te ayude a organizar la frase....

\"The complainants requested ***(Psychologist #1) be declared an expert in clinical psychology****, infant and child psychology, children at risk and cross-cultural matters. The application was granted and ****the psychologist was permitted to give evidence as an expert.****

40. The director requested ***(Psychologist #2) be declared an expert*** on attachment disorder, fetal alcohol effect, emotional harm, cognitive abilities of pre-verbal children, effects of cultural alienation and overall quality of care vs. protection concerns. The application was granted and the ****psychologist gave evidence as an expert.****\"

http://www.childservices.gov.bc.ca/reports/2000/decisions/PD...

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
si no estuviera de resaca te daba hasta 5!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Expert psychologistJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +6expert witness in psychology
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Expert psychologist


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto quizas te ayude a organizar la frase....

\"The complainants requested ***(Psychologist #1) be declared an expert in clinical psychology****, infant and child psychology, children at risk and cross-cultural matters. The application was granted and ****the psychologist was permitted to give evidence as an expert.****

40. The director requested ***(Psychologist #2) be declared an expert*** on attachment disorder, fetal alcohol effect, emotional harm, cognitive abilities of pre-verbal children, effects of cultural alienation and overall quality of care vs. protection concerns. The application was granted and the ****psychologist gave evidence as an expert.****\"

http://www.childservices.gov.bc.ca/reports/2000/decisions/PD...



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
si no estuviera de resaca te daba hasta 5!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hey there! Good to have you amongst us again!
2 mins
  -> Hola campeón! Estoy harto de estudiar, de pensar, tengo una tradux que no quiero tocar, y he decidio pasarlo bien con vosotros :-))

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes Pepelu...¿como estás torero?...muchos saludos:-)))
3 mins
  -> Este non-expert Proziano will serve as an expert witness against 'la Bruja' but.....TE APOYO 100% :-)) Un abrazo :-))

agree  Rick Henry
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Rick

agree  Angela C.
19 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Sarah Ponting
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Sara :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Don Enrique

agree  María Eugenia García: Buenísimas las referencias que citas!
46 mins
  -> Muchos thank youssssssss :-))))

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: mui bien
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Malu :-))

agree  slavist
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Francisco Adell
2 hrs
  -> Otra vez....gracias

agree  luskie: tend to think so
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 day5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expert witness in psychology


Explanation:
... Below are seven questions that can be used by an attorney when preparing
to cross-examine an expert witness in psychology. But first ...

members.aol.com/Psychquery



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: In US,UK those are indeed expert "witnesses" hired by the parties (in Poland,they must be appointed by the court) - Black's Law Dictionary
13 mins
  -> Quite. It's the expression I've always seen.

agree  MJ Barber
26 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
44 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Too :-))
59 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: expert witness neees to be there
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
9 hrs