KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

y para que conste y sirva

English translation: and so this may be evidenced and serve as return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y para que conste y sirva de cédula de citación
English translation:and so this may be evidenced and serve as return
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:43 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: y para que conste y sirva
y para que conste y sirva de cédulade citación al interesado expido la presente
jemad
Spain
and so this may be evidenced and serve as return...
Explanation:
...of service for the interested party, I do hereby issue...

"Return of service" es la "constancia de notificación" que le sirve a la contraria para que pueda proceder con el juicio, conteste o no la demanda el emplazado.

Es el término que se usa en EE.UU.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3There are SO many examples of this in the glossary...
Rick Henry
5 +1and so this may be evidenced and serve as return...
Henry Hinds
4 +1as evidence of summons and so that it may serve as such...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There are SO many examples of this in the glossary...


Explanation:
for the record,
I hearby do record,
etc.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
4 mins

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: yes, but HEREBY
10 hrs
  -> indeed.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as evidence of summons and so that it may serve as such...


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and so this may be evidenced and serve as return...


Explanation:
...of service for the interested party, I do hereby issue...

"Return of service" es la "constancia de notificación" que le sirve a la contraria para que pueda proceder con el juicio, conteste o no la demanda el emplazado.

Es el término que se usa en EE.UU.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dinorah.