KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

apercibiéndole que caso de no comparecer le parará el perjuicio

English translation: with warning that in the event of failure to appear he/she/you shall suffer the consequences...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apercibiéndole que caso de no comparecer le parará el perjuicio
English translation:with warning that in the event of failure to appear he/she/you shall suffer the consequences...
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:58 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: apercibiéndole que caso de no comparecer le parará el perjuicio
es una célula de citación y dice que sino comparece le parará el perjuicio a que haya lugar en derecho
jemad
Spain
with warning that in the event of failure to appear...
Explanation:
...he/she shall suffer the appropriate consequences by law. (US)

Or is being, was warned, etc. depending on what comes before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"YOU\" also; the subject is unclear.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with warning that in the event of failure to appear...
Henry Hinds
4 +1warning you that if you do not appear, you will be liable for the prejudice / damage...
Robert INGLEDEW
4informing him that in the event of not attending, his complaint will be terminatedimaginate6


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warning you that if you do not appear, you will be liable for the prejudice / damage...


Explanation:
you might want to wait for other answers, because although the translation is correct, it might not be the legal English used at court.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ: looks O.K. to me
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with warning that in the event of failure to appear...


Explanation:
...he/she shall suffer the appropriate consequences by law. (US)

Or is being, was warned, etc. depending on what comes before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"YOU\" also; the subject is unclear.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dinorah.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tania (con^).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informing him that in the event of not attending, his complaint will be terminated


Explanation:
"him" can be substituted by "you" or "her", depending on context
"his" can be substituted by "yours" or "hers", dependign on context
i'm not certain that the terminology is adequate for the context

imaginate6
United States