KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ha acordado se cite a la persona que al final se dirá

English translation: ...has agreed to summon the person named below to appear in this courtroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha acordado se cite a la persona que al final se dirá
English translation:...has agreed to summon the person named below to appear in this courtroom
Entered by: Esther Hermida

23:50 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / sworn translatiom cedula de citacion
Spanish term or phrase: ha acordado se cite a la persona que al final se dirá
el tribunal de justicia ha acordado se cite a la persona que al final se dirá a fin de que comparezca ante esta sala.
jemad
Spain
...has agreed to summon the person named below to appear in this courtroom
Explanation:
I work in court everyday and the judges says: You're ordered to appear in Court on _______ without further notice, subpenas...etc. If it's written you can say it as stated below:

The Court has agreed to summon the person named below to appear before this Court...
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS GUAPA!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...has agreed to summon the person named below to appear in this courtroom
Esther Hermida
5 +1has resolved to summon the person to be mentioned at the end
Marian Greenfield
4 +1has agreed to summon the person mentioned below
Robert INGLEDEW
2...has decided to summon the person that will be mentioned last...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...has decided to summon the person that will be mentioned last...


Explanation:
This is my first serious attempt at legal language. Please wait for the experts.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has resolved to summon the person to be mentioned at the end


Explanation:
to appear before this Court.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: and so did the expert appear
4 mins
  -> No, guapo, en finanzas sí que soy experta, pero en legal, no, aunque he traducido un montón de documentos legales. Saludos.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has agreed to summon the person mentioned below


Explanation:
If it is a writing, I prefer to say mentioned below.
Otherwise, "that will be mentioned later"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...has agreed to summon the person named below to appear in this courtroom


Explanation:
I work in court everyday and the judges says: You're ordered to appear in Court on _______ without further notice, subpenas...etc. If it's written you can say it as stated below:

The Court has agreed to summon the person named below to appear before this Court...

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
GRACIAS GUAPA!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta: I have many years of experience translating legal documents and this is the way I would translate it
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, "agreed" seems better than "decided" or "resolved"
5 hrs

agree  slavist
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days12 hrs