KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Chief Magistrate's Court (Nigeria)

English translation: Tribunal Supremo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Chief Magistrate's Court (Nigeria)
English translation:Tribunal Supremo
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:10 Jun 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Chief Magistrate's Court (Nigeria)
Is there an equivalent organism in Spain? Dunno how rto translate this.
c.camp
Tribunal Supremo
Explanation:
organo jurisdiccional superior en todos los órdenes.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tribunal Supremo
Maria Luisa Duarte
4juzgado correccional (del primer magistrado)
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
1El Tribunal Supremo
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tribunal Supremo


Explanation:
organo jurisdiccional superior en todos los órdenes.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paul Mably
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
El Tribunal Supremo


Explanation:
a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juzgado correccional (del primer magistrado)


Explanation:
It may also be "juzgado de primera instancia (e instrucción)"

I would double-check before calling it a Supreme or Superior Court, because I really don't think that's what they're referring to.

MAGISTRATE'S COURT

{Dere.} juzgado correccional o de paz

· chief magistrate » primer magistrado

· chief magistrate » presidente

· committing magistrate » juez de paz


MAGISTRATES' COURT
{loc.} tribunal de primera instancia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: If Nigeria HAS a Supreme Court, they would have used that term. You MUST BE CAREFUL before tossing legal terminology out without foundation. Please double-check. You will probably see that IT IS NOT a \"Tribunal Supremo\".
-------

Supreme Court of Nigeria - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Supreme Court. Justices of the Supreme Court. Muhammadu Lawal Uwais.
Chief Justice of Nigeria. Salihu Modibbo Alfa Belgore. Abubakar ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence beginning with \"If Nigeria\" should read \"Nigeria HAS a Supreme Court and they would have used that term if that was what they had meant.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge
magistrates\' court n
LAW juzgado de paz m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: English>Spanish is what you wanted.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221