KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

secretaria XXX con carácter ad-hoc

English translation: acting as ad hoc secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actua en la secretaría con carácter ad hoc
English translation:acting as ad hoc secretary
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:21 Jun 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / acta de una junta general de accionistas
Spanish term or phrase: secretaria XXX con carácter ad-hoc
Preside la sesión el presidente titular, XXX y actúa en la secretaría la señora XXX con caracter ad-hoc.

I have looked in the glossary and found different translations for secretaria and ad hoc in legal situations. However, I am still not sure what would be best here. This is a document form Ecuador and I am supposed to translate it in British English.

Many thanks in advance for any help.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
with [Mrs.Ms] acting as ad hoc secretary
Explanation:
ad hoc just means they were having a meeting and this lady was there and they decided to have her be the note taker for the meeting on the spur of the moment. In other words, she is an not the officially elected secretary [an officer position] of the board. The ad hoc part means I am pretty certain that she is neither on the board nor a shareholder. Normally the officers of the board are elected by the board from among themselves after the shareholders vote for the board. It's a two step process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[X], The Chairman of the Board chaired the meeting with Mrs. or Ms acting as ad hoc secretary or

{x}, the Chairman of the Board presided over the meeting and Mrs. or Ms. y acted as ad hoc secretary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many years of experience translating documents on corporate governance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Marian, I saw you did make it two people. I read too fast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 16:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE AD HOC USED IN BRITISH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH and the use of it here is not legal per se, it is used in such expressions as



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 16:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE AD HOC USED IN BRITISH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH and the use of it here is not legal per se, it is used in such expressions as

Ad Hoc Committee
Ad Hoc Working Group

etc

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the information, Jane. Thanks to the others too for their answers and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3secretary... ad hoc
Marian Greenfield
5 +1(acted) as Secretary on an ad-hoc basis
Henry Hinds
5 +1with [Mrs.Ms] acting as ad hoc secretaryJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with [Mrs.Ms] acting as ad hoc secretary


Explanation:
ad hoc just means they were having a meeting and this lady was there and they decided to have her be the note taker for the meeting on the spur of the moment. In other words, she is an not the officially elected secretary [an officer position] of the board. The ad hoc part means I am pretty certain that she is neither on the board nor a shareholder. Normally the officers of the board are elected by the board from among themselves after the shareholders vote for the board. It's a two step process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[X], The Chairman of the Board chaired the meeting with Mrs. or Ms acting as ad hoc secretary or

{x}, the Chairman of the Board presided over the meeting and Mrs. or Ms. y acted as ad hoc secretary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many years of experience translating documents on corporate governance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Marian, I saw you did make it two people. I read too fast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 16:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE AD HOC USED IN BRITISH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH and the use of it here is not legal per se, it is used in such expressions as



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 16:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE AD HOC USED IN BRITISH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH and the use of it here is not legal per se, it is used in such expressions as

Ad Hoc Committee
Ad Hoc Working Group

etc



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the information, Jane. Thanks to the others too for their answers and comments. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secretary... ad hoc


Explanation:
The Chairman [of the Board] [or, based on context, possibly, although unlikely, President of the Company] presided and xxx served as ad hoc Secretary [you always have a secretary to record the minutes]


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Marian, it's two people, the chairman and someone else as secretary...
29 mins
  -> Of course, I just left out the , xxx, before presided

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(acted) as Secretary on an ad-hoc basis


Explanation:
Mrs. XXX acted as Secretary on an ad-hoc basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This US, not British, but may be all in the same.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.