KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que se entre a conocer

English translation: deliberation on the agenda items begins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se entre a conocer los puntos propuestos
English translation:deliberation on the agenda items begins
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:41 Jun 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / junta de accionistas
Spanish term or phrase: que se entre a conocer
El orden del día es aprobado por unanimidad por los asistentes. El Presidente declara formalmente instalada la reunión y pide ***que se entre a conocer*** los puntos propuestos.

Can anyone tell me what the correct legalese (in British English if possible) for this phrase is please? I understand it but am not familiar with the jargon in English.

Many thanks in advance,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
deliberation on the agenda items begin
Explanation:
these are just formalities and the above is a good way of expressing them.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marian. Thanks to the others too for their answers and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deliberation on the agenda items begin
Marian Greenfield
4to consider the agenda
Robert INGLEDEW
2to examine
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deliberation on the agenda items begin


Explanation:
these are just formalities and the above is a good way of expressing them.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marian. Thanks to the others too for their answers and comments. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: That's fine.
58 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to consider the agenda


Explanation:
This may be a good business translation, but I am sure that Marian´s is better from the legal point of view.

lanic.utexas.edu/~sela/AA2K1/ESP/docs/financia/ spclxxviiodi5/spclxxviidi5-

ALSO IN THE UK

Your search: "consider the agenda"+UK Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 52 | Next 20 >


Welcome to Education Leeds
... will list all the items that are to be discussed at the meeting. consider the agenda ... Leeds
LS2 8DT, T: +44 (0) 113 224 3532, E: educ.info@educationleeds.co.uk W ...
http://www.educationleeds.co.uk/schools/govs/gp5.asp


ICIMSS Board meeting - Slovakia April 2001
... Click on the thumbnail to change the picture in the centre. Preview a
bigger picture from the list below and then download as you wish. ...
http://www.shef.ac.uk/~is/wilson/icimss/Slovakia01/ABdPics.h...


Guardian Unlimited Sport | Special reports | Guillotine falls ...
... This becomes more alarming when you consider the agenda this season. ... comments, as
sharp or as stupid as you like, to the sport.editor@guardianunlimited.co.uk. ...
http://sport.guardian.co.uk/sixnations2002/story/0,11549,680...
More Results From: sport.guardian.co.uk


CONDUCT OF BUSINESS 1. Standard Agenda. The following standard ...
... Status of NCS Publications (UK). VIII. ... This will allow the nations' representatives
time to consider the agenda item and prepare their respective national ...
http://www.canberrasweetwaterangler.com/PACIOSWG/conduct_of_...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to examine


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9