KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

conocer y resolver

English translation: to hear and decide/rule on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conocer y resolver
English translation:to hear and decide/rule on
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:47 Jun 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / junta de accionistas
Spanish term or phrase: conocer y resolver
Los asistentes acuerdan en constituirse en Junta General de Accionistas al amparo de lo dispuesto en el Art. XXX de la Ley de XXX, para ***conocer y resolver*** sobre los siguientes asuntos:

Hopefully, this will be my last question. Can I simply say 'recognize and resolve' here? I imagine there is a proper legalese term though!

TIA for any help,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
hear and decide or rule on
Explanation:
In the U.S., matters are "heard", which is how I would render "conocer".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Henry and to everyone else for their help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hear and decide or rule on
Henry Hinds
4 +3to consider and decide (on the following matters)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1deliberate and resolve on
Marian Greenfield
4to identify and resolve
Jennifer Callahan
4yep!slavist


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliberate and resolve on


Explanation:
the following issues

that's the formula...


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days23 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yep!


Explanation:
recognize and resolve
is pretty well

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hear and decide or rule on


Explanation:
In the U.S., matters are "heard", which is how I would render "conocer".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Many thanks, Henry and to everyone else for their help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tania (con ^).

agree  nakota
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nakota.

agree  Сергей Лузан: US version.
2 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to consider and decide (on the following matters)


Explanation:
or to consider (the following matters) and take a decision regarding them.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  xxxjmf
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, jmf.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely for oral speech (above, of course).
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to identify and resolve


Explanation:
another option for you

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162