KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

urbanos o rurales

English translation: urban or rural property


02:03 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: urbanos o rurales
bienes urbanos o rurales
English translation:urban or rural property
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24urban or rural property
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2urban or rural assets
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
urban or rural property


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
10 mins
  -> gracias markaqui

agree  Aida Macedo
17 mins
  -> gracias Aida

agree  Gabriela Minsky
53 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
59 mins
  -> gracias Gabriel

agree  Thierry LOTTE
59 mins
  -> gracias Thierry

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> gracias Nora

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> gracias Robcav

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> gracias Yvette

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> gracias elenali

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs
  -> gracias Lydia

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs
  -> gracias SJH

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> gracias Nikki

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs
  -> gracias Maria Luisa

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs
  -> gracias Sarah

agree  jerrie
7 hrs
  -> jerrie

agree  Dolores Vázquez
8 hrs
  -> gracias Dolores, Y gracias jerrie. Slippy fingers sometimes...

agree  Ana Juliá
12 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs
  -> gracias estel

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
14 hrs
  -> gracias Tânia

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No creo que te haga falta otro agree...
14 hrs
  -> chistoso, realmente. ¿A nadie se le ocurrió algo distinto? Digo como "goods" o "valuables"

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day10 hrs
  -> gracias SergeyL

agree  Paul Mably
1 day16 hrs
  -> gracias Paul

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban or rural assets


Explanation:
You asked for it! :-)))

Good Suburbs as Urban Assets in Greater Manchester
http://cwis.livjm.ac.uk/cities/Projects/19-1046.htm
--------------------------
Agrecon's UrbanPrecise systems are suitable for use by local and State government authorities. An image based approach to urban asset management allows users to view and identify significant natural and cultural features requiring protection or maintenance. Agrecon develops systems which link these images to comprehensive databases.
http://www.agrecon.canberra.edu.au/Products/AgrePRECISE/Agre...
-----------------
Civil Society Strategies and Movements for Rural Asset Redistribution and Improved Livelihoods
http://www.unrisd.org/engindex/research/rural.htm
------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are not given a clue as to the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice link!

Barwon Water uses GPS for **urban and rural asset** and cadastral mapping at 0.05m accuracy and sub-metre accuracy respectively; project control; and terrain modelling; establishment of the Geelong GPSnet base station with Land Victoria.
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:i7W_VjtT-LAC:www.giconn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bienes:
{n.m.} assets

{Tg.} estate

{Micro.} goods

{n.m.} possessions

{n.m.} property


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Son las palabras para financieros, economistas y hombres de negocios, para correspondecia comercial.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. 1 down, 22 to go. :)

agree  Leonardo Parachú: 2 down
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leo