KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

evacuando el traslado

English translation: After serving the notice contained in the summons dated...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evacuando el traslado
English translation:After serving the notice contained in the summons dated...
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

21:18 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: evacuando el traslado
Legally speaking... Here's the beauty: "Que evacuando el traslado conferido en la citación a 15 de abril ...". Thanks in advance
:-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
After serving the notice contained in the summons dated...
Explanation:
Serve
is verb...

FEES, PENALTIES AND TAXES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The notice contained in the summons regarding a validating proceeding shall inform
interested persons that they may contest the legality or validity of the ...
www.assembly.ca.gov/acs/committee/c15/ publications/9798summary/FEES.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

1998 Legislative Digest * AB2049 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This statute revises the notice contained in the summons to inform interested persons
that they may contest the legality or validity of the matter by appearing ...
www.dca.ca.gov/legis/1998/ab2049.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



33-742 - Forfeiture of interest of purchaser in default under ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pay monies due under the contract, a seller may, after expiration of the applicable
period stated in subsection D of this section and after serving the notice ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/33/00742.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

FORESTRY ACT, 1928 SECTION 13 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (4) If any person burns any shrub either in contravention of this section or after
serving the notice required by this section and receiving a counter-notice ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA34Y1928S13.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

FORESTRY ACT, 1946 SECTION 61 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (4) If any person burns any vegetation either in contravention of this section
or after serving the notice required by this section and receiving a counter ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA13Y1946S61.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de 193.120.124.98 ]

Legal Help : Fast Answers : Neighbours - Problems with neighbours ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If after serving the notice you and your neighbour still cannot agree, either of
you may ask the Local Court or land board to make an order about the fencing ...
www.lawsocnsw.asn.au/legalhelp/ answers/neighbours/20.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 21:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN ALSO USE: \"Upon serving the notice contained, etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 21:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

City Code 470 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The officer or employee upon serving the notice as provided herein shall file an
affidavit thereof with the Clerk certifying to the time and manner in which ...
www.ci.edina.mn.us/Pages/L5-01_CityCodeSect0470.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Snohomish Municipal Code (Revised November 1999) 9.94- 1 Chapter ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Snohomish Municipal Code (Revised November 1999) 9.94- 5 D. Upon serving the notice
prescribed in this chapter, the Enforcement Officer shall file with the ...
www.ci.snohomish.wa.us/code/09-94PublicNuisance.PDF - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Good one, thanks and sorry for the delay :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1After serving the notice contained in the summons dated...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1complying with the notification
Robert INGLEDEW
4Reply to...
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complying with the notification


Explanation:
evacuar traslado means to give notice, but in this context I would say:
That complying with the notification given in the summons on April 15..."

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Me gustaría algo más de contexto pero me inclino por esta solución.
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After serving the notice contained in the summons dated...


Explanation:
Serve
is verb...

FEES, PENALTIES AND TAXES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The notice contained in the summons regarding a validating proceeding shall inform
interested persons that they may contest the legality or validity of the ...
www.assembly.ca.gov/acs/committee/c15/ publications/9798summary/FEES.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

1998 Legislative Digest * AB2049 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This statute revises the notice contained in the summons to inform interested persons
that they may contest the legality or validity of the matter by appearing ...
www.dca.ca.gov/legis/1998/ab2049.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



33-742 - Forfeiture of interest of purchaser in default under ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pay monies due under the contract, a seller may, after expiration of the applicable
period stated in subsection D of this section and after serving the notice ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/33/00742.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

FORESTRY ACT, 1928 SECTION 13 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (4) If any person burns any shrub either in contravention of this section or after
serving the notice required by this section and receiving a counter-notice ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA34Y1928S13.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

FORESTRY ACT, 1946 SECTION 61 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (4) If any person burns any vegetation either in contravention of this section
or after serving the notice required by this section and receiving a counter ...
193.120.124.98/ZZA13Y1946S61.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de 193.120.124.98 ]

Legal Help : Fast Answers : Neighbours - Problems with neighbours ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If after serving the notice you and your neighbour still cannot agree, either of
you may ask the Local Court or land board to make an order about the fencing ...
www.lawsocnsw.asn.au/legalhelp/ answers/neighbours/20.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 21:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CAN ALSO USE: \"Upon serving the notice contained, etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 21:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

City Code 470 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The officer or employee upon serving the notice as provided herein shall file an
affidavit thereof with the Clerk certifying to the time and manner in which ...
www.ci.edina.mn.us/Pages/L5-01_CityCodeSect0470.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Snohomish Municipal Code (Revised November 1999) 9.94- 1 Chapter ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Snohomish Municipal Code (Revised November 1999) 9.94- 5 D. Upon serving the notice
prescribed in this chapter, the Enforcement Officer shall file with the ...
www.ci.snohomish.wa.us/code/09-94PublicNuisance.PDF - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Good one, thanks and sorry for the delay :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reply to...


Explanation:
Te cito lo que dice Butterworth's Legal Dic.

Evacuar un traslado: To answer a court's request to state one's position about a given matter which is part of a proceeding.

Entonces sería: To reply to...to answer to...
I hope it helps.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157