KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

de adverso

English translation: ....opposing party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de adverso
English translation:....opposing party
Entered by: Esther Hermida

23:09 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / third party claim to ownership
Spanish term or phrase: de adverso
"escritos aportados de adverso", "acreditación de la titularidad que se pretende de adverso".
Thanks :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
....opposing party
Explanation:
It could be adverse party, too. But, I hear it as opposing party all most of the time.


It may read like this: Writ filed (or brought) by opposing party.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
"By the opposing party" fits perfectly in both cases, but thanks so much to all three. Cheers :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11) to the contrary 2) sought by the contrary party
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4....opposing party
Esther Hermida
4sb
luskie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) to the contrary 2) sought by the contrary party


Explanation:
This is the idea I get from each of your cases (numbered above)


FindLaw's Writ - Sebok: What Should Be Changed Before The Rule ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Feinberg has stated, quite sensibly, that unless specific evidence is offered to
the contrary, it will be presumed that all the victims suffered the same. ...
writ.corporate.findlaw.com/sebok/20020114.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Galen Institute: Library: Health Care Deregulation: Another Slick ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
GR No. L-11306 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... At all events, from the plaintiff's evidence as a whole and from the defendant's
testimony, unrebutted by the contrary party, it is concluded that the ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1917/ dec1917/gr_l-11306_1917.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sb


Explanation:
ex advers = from the opposite view (www.nynd.uscourts.gov/pdf/proseglos.pdf )

maybe adverse party?

well... I know nothing about this matters, please wait for the experts... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 23:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it\'s \"ex adverso\" (latin of course)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 23:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, these matters - time to go to bed :-/

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....opposing party


Explanation:
It could be adverse party, too. But, I hear it as opposing party all most of the time.


It may read like this: Writ filed (or brought) by opposing party.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
"By the opposing party" fits perfectly in both cases, but thanks so much to all three. Cheers :-)