KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

marchamo

English translation: customhouse stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marchamo
English translation:customhouse stamp
Entered by: xxxOso

20:37 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: marchamo
El producto lleva su marchamo
Claudia
customhouse, stamp
Explanation:
Hola Claudia,
Parece ser que el "marchamo" es como el "sello de la casa".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: No necesitamos la coma entre customhouse y stamp ¶:^{
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3customhouse, stampxxxOso
5Marchamo = guarantee seal
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
4marchamo
Leonardo Parachú
4...mark / label...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customhouse, stamp


Explanation:
Hola Claudia,
Parece ser que el "marchamo" es como el "sello de la casa".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: No necesitamos la coma entre customhouse y stamp ¶:^{


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
49 mins
  -> Grazie mille ritchi ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lore ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido Sergey ¶:^))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marchamo


Explanation:
Apparently it is accepted in English:

"When it was all done, the hardest part of getting the marchamo for my little blue car was getting the sticky tag on the windshield correctly. That and coming up with all the money to get by the ecomarchamo.

The marchamo is the combined insurance, tax and vehicle registration certificate required in Costa Rica."

Taken from:

http://www.amcostarica.com/010702.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"1752 Autos

1991 MITSUBISHI pick up. Auto, red with roll bar. Taxes & marchamo paid. Runs great. $3800. 670-0773

87 OLDS MOVIL Cutlas. mod. Siera, auto, P/W, P/S, leather, exc. cond. 268-5262 English spoken\"

Taken from:

http://www.ticotimes.net/archive/classified.htm



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...mark / label...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marchamo = guarantee seal


Explanation:
" . . . Como se dijo, la finalidad del «marcado "CE"» es permitir la libre circulación de mercancías en la Comunidad. En este sentido, el término «marchamo "CE"» me parece, por el principio de analogía, más acertado. Según el DRAE, marchamo sería en primer lugar: «la señal o marca que se pone en los fardos o bultos en las aduanas, en prueba de que están despachados o reconocidos». Este aspecto ha primado entre quienes optaron por emplear «marchamo», y no la legítima nostalgia del embutido nacional como sostienen los detractores del término. . . "


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/puntoycoma/5...
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8